Skip Navigation
small NCES header image
Overview of Public Elementary and Secondary Students, Staff, Schools, School Districts, Revenues, and Expenditures: School Year 2004–05 and Fiscal Year 2004

NCES 2007-309
November 2006


Table 2. Number of public elementary and secondary schools in the United States and other jurisdictions with membership, by type of school and state or jurisdiction, and number and percentage of students in charter, magnet, Title I eligible, and Title I schoolwide schools, by state or jurisdiction: School year 2004–05
 
State or jurisdiction Type of school   Charter schools   Magnet schools   Title I eligible schools   Title I schoolwide schools
Total number of schools having member-
ship1
Regular Special edu-
cation
Voca-
tional edu-
cation
Alter-
native edu-
cation
Number Percent of all students in these schools Number Percent of all students in these schools Number2 Percent of all students in these schools Number Percent of all students in these schools
Reporting states393,29586,4871,6353264,8473,2941.851,02249.629,08930.0
 
Alabama1,3861,33721127372.769543.456734.6
Alaska4974714121213.1163.129836.011617.6
Arizona1,9761,8231184584928.4201.51,14055.562635.4
Arkansas1,1301,121405170.7101.482567.453240.4
California9,3738,04612901,1984942.84659.45,28757.03,07135.1
 
Colorado1,6791,59884691104.850.287343.334817.3
Connecticut1,0951,011311736140.5342.349740.814011.9
Delaware1981731357135.521.09743.46026.8
District of Columbia21418914293918.331.517385.016582.0
Florida3,4983,200111191682993.11,38435.91,34734.9
 
Georgia2,0692,0378024491.7593.61,15045.995437.6
Hawaii285281301272.819663.917659.4
Idaho6625935064192.349567.39512.5
Illinois 4,2453,8882290128260.735612.12,39257.41,01525.9
Indiana1,9131,85526032220.4261.31,05848.01887.8
 
Iowa1,5241,440100742#68437.31298.0
Kansas1,4001,400000200.3312.664136.825218.1
Kentucky1,3681,22480136394.689360.277950.9
Louisiana1,5101,362360112170.7685.893456.178246.6
Maine6556523001#50564.1484.4
 
Maryland1,3721,2674410511#38420.431316.3
Massachusetts1,8721,80613926572.150.31,08953.547622.2
Michigan3,9013,495168132252394.71,14127.31,14127.3
Minnesota2,2141,62324613441232.1663.495339.92418.4
Mississippi89689600010.160.568770.263965.1
 
Missouri2,2572,18313061442.11,19144.341815.6
Montana85284720369179.515617.8
Nebraska1,2031,163400048535.218615.9
Nevada5565165134191.01#12418.712318.6
New Hampshire4774770003#24842.9304.3
 
New Jersey2,4402,31175540491.0
New Mexico83475716259442.51#50151.336338.0
New York4,4704,290652590580.6330.73,18665.21,24129.4
North Carolina2,2832,19021171971.81397.31,14438.290229.5
North Dakota51151100035154.36310.3
 
Ohio3,8623,83813832453.22,68162.399921.4
Oklahoma1,7871,787000120.61,28964.396044.4
Oregon1,2081,1732033390.81,20799.932721.6
Pennsylvania3,1893,1491216121092.6341.22,11060.757217.5
Rhode Island334320437111.414738.86218.4
 
South Carolina1,1011,07910012220.5606.555540.750736.6
South Dakota713688202334444.012914.9
Tennessee1,6711,6211672770.1311.789945.572937.3
Texas7,9416,967309712951.55,26364.84,84359.8
Utah915767412105271.380.322718.917914.7
 
Vermont361316430221452.79526.3
Virginia1,8611,827110234#17212.777928.077928.0
Washington2,2031,8549772451,22452.051020.8
West Virginia752721732141240.835433.3
Wisconsin2,2062,000412011492.920.11,07644.030014.8
Wyoming376347002920.220344.66215.1
 
Department of Defense dependents schools, Bureau of Indian Affairs, and other jurisdictions
DoDDS: DoDs Overseas4153153000
DDESS: DoDs Domestic46868000
Bureau of Indian Affairs
American Samoa3129110
Guam3636000
Northern Marianas Islands3231001
Puerto Rico1,5131,4522815181208.4281.91,47997.4142093.2
U.S. Virgin Islands333200117.433100.0
— Not available.
Not applicable.
# Rounds to zero.
Reporting standards not met, data were missing for more than 20 percent of the schools.
1 Total number of schools with membership differs from the total number of operational schools, which includes schools that have no membership.
2 Number of Title I eligible schools includes those with and without schoolwide Title I programs.
3 Reporting states totals include the 50 states and the District of Columbia.
4 DoDDS and DDESS are the Department of Defense Dependents Schools (overseas) and the Department of Defense Domestic Dependent Elementary and Secondary Schools, respectively.
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "Public Elementary/Secondary School Universe Survey," 2004–05, Version 1a.


Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.
National Center for Education Statistics - http://nces.ed.gov
U.S. Department of Education