Skip Navigation
small NCES header image
Youth Indicators, 2005: Trends in the Well-Being of American Youth

Indicator 18: Educational Aspirations

 Back to Indicator Excel Format Download Excel (20 KB) Excel Format Download Excel(se) (20 KB)
Table 18. Percentage of 10th-graders who expected to attain various levels of education, by sex and race/ethnicity: 1980, 1990, and 2002
 High school diploma or equivalent or lessSome college, including vocational/technicalBachelor's degreeGraduate/professional degree
Sex and race/ethnicity198019902002198019902002198019902002198019902002
  Total26.510.29.232.930.311.522.732.139.717.927.439.7
Sex
 Male28.011.012.531.732.313.222.432.941.518.023.832.8
 Female23.49.45.834.228.39.723.831.437.818.730.946.6
Race/ethnicity
 White, non-Hispanic25.99.48.033.129.510.923.433.939.617.727.341.4
 Black, non-Hispanic26.311.110.532.730.212.621.828.240.819.230.536.1
 Hispanic33.714.313.533.738.513.917.025.540.215.621.732.4
 Asian/Pacific Islander11.78.24.921.521.78.232.431.437.234.338.749.7
 American Indian/ Alaska Native35.718.812.132.943.012.017.221.836.114.216.539.8
 More than one race9.09.538.243.3
Not available.
NOTE: Detail may not sum to totals because of rounding.
SOURCE: Rasinski, K.A., Ingels, S.J., Rock, D.A., Pollack, J.M., and Wu, S-C. (1993). America's High School Sophomores: A Ten Year Comparison (NCES 93087), table 6.1 (1980 and 1990 data) and previously unpublished tabulation (2002 data). Data from U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, High School and Beyond Longitudinal Study of 1980 Sophomores (HS&B-So:80); National Education Longitudinal Study of 1988 (NELS:88/90), 'First Follow-up, 1990;' and Education Longitudinal Study of 2002, Base Year (ELS:2002).

 Back to Indicator Excel Format Download Excel (20 KB) Excel Format Download Excel(se) (20 KB)
Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.
National Center for Education Statistics - http://nces.ed.gov
U.S. Department of Education