Skip Navigation

Principals’ years of experience: Average total years of experience as a private K–12 school principal, average years as a principal at current school, and percentage distribution of private school principals, by reported years of experience as a principal at current school and affiliation: 2020–21

  Average total years of experience   Average years at current school   Percentage distribution of private school principals by reported years of experience at current school
Affiliation     Less than 3 years   3–9 years   10 years or more  
All private school principals 9.06.737.835.926.3
            
Catholic, Parochial 8.56.043.131.525.4
Catholic, Diocesan 7.65.041.442.116.5
Catholic, Private 8.15.049.331.619.0
Baptist 10.58.719.746.533.8
Jewish 12.610.623.938.137.9
            
Lutheran 9.95.744.836.518.7
Seventh-Day Adventist 11.86.841.927.3!30.8!
All Other Religious 8.87.137.933.129.0
Non-sectarian, Regular 7.65.639.539.021.6
Non-sectarian, Special Emphasis 9.67.837.932.130.0
Non-sectarian, Special Education 10.37.528.138.633.3
! Interpret data with caution. The coefficient of variation (CV) for this estimate is between 30 percent and 50 percent (i.e., the standard error is at least 30 percent and less than 50 percent of the estimate).
NOTE: Data are weighted estimates of the population. Years of experience do not include the current school year. Detail may not sum to totals because of rounding.
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, National Teacher and Principal Survey (NTPS), “Private School Principal Data File,” 2020–21.