Skip Navigation
Dropout Rates in the United States: 2004

NCES 2007-024
November 2006

Table 13. Averaged freshman graduation rates of public high school students and change in rates, by state: School years 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, and change from 2001–02 through 2003–04
 
  Averaged freshman graduation rate (percent) Change in rates from
2001–02 to 2003–04
(percentage points)
State 2001–02 2002–03 2003–04
  United States72.673.975.012.4
 
Alabama62.164.765.02.9
Alaska65.968.067.21.3
Arizona74.775.966.8-7.9
Arkansas74.876.676.81.9
California72.774.173.91.2
 
Colorado74.776.478.74.0
Connecticut79.780.980.71.0
Delaware69.573.072.93.4
District of Columbia68.459.668.2-0.2
Florida63.466.766.43.0
 
Georgia61.160.861.20.1
Hawaii72.171.372.60.6
Idaho79.381.481.52.2
Illinois77.175.980.33.2
Indiana73.175.573.50.4
 
Iowa84.185.385.81.7
Kansas77.176.977.90.8
Kentucky69.871.773.03.3
Louisiana64.464.169.45.0
Maine75.676.377.62.0
 
Maryland79.779.279.5-0.2
Massachusetts77.675.779.31.6
Michigan72.974.072.5-0.4
Minnesota83.984.884.70.8
Mississippi61.262.762.71.5
 
Missouri76.878.380.43.6
Montana79.881.080.40.6
Nebraska83.985.287.63.7
Nevada71.972.357.4-14.5
New Hampshire77.878.278.70.9
 
New Jersey85.887.086.30.5
New Mexico67.463.167.0-0.4
New York60.560.9
North Carolina68.270.171.43.2
North Dakota85.086.486.11.1
 
Ohio77.579.081.33.8
Oklahoma76.076.077.01.1
Oregon71.073.774.23.2
Pennsylvania80.281.782.21.9
Rhode Island75.777.775.90.2
 
South Carolina57.959.760.62.7
South Dakota79.083.083.74.7
Tennessee59.663.466.16.5
Texas73.575.576.73.2
Utah80.580.283.02.5
 
Vermont82.083.685.43.4
Virginia76.780.679.32.6
Washington72.274.274.62.4
West Virginia74.275.776.92.7
Wisconsin84.885.8
Wyoming74.473.976.01.6
— Not available.

1 The national estimate does not include data from two states with missing diploma counts: New York and Wisconsin. When the national estimate is adjusted to account for missing information for these two state by using the 2002–03 rates for these states, the adjusted national rate is 74.3 percent.

NOTE: The averaged freshman graduation rate provides an estimate of the percentage of public high school students who graduate with a regular diploma 4 years after starting 9th grade. The rate uses aggregate student enrollment data to estimate the size of an incoming freshman class and aggregate counts of the number of diplomas awarded 4 years later. The incoming freshman class size is estimated by summing the enrollment in 8th grade for one year, 9th grade for the next year, and 10th grade for the year after and then dividing by 3. For this table, enrollments for school years 1997–99 through 2001–02 and diploma recipients for school years 2001–02, 2002–03, and 2003–04 were used. Ungraded students were allocated to individual grades.

SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data: State Non-Fiscal Data Files. 1997–98 Version 1b, 1998–99 Version 1c, 1999–2000 Version 1c, 2000–01 Version 1b, 2001–02 Version 1b, 2002–03 Version 1b, 2003–04 Version 0c, and 2004–05 Version 0c.