Skip Navigation
Dropout Rates in the United States: 2004

NCES 2007-024
November 2006

Table 12. Averaged freshman graduation rate of public high school students, by state: School year 2003–04
 
State Averaged
freshman
graduation
rate
percent
Regular
diplomas,
school year
2003–04
Estimated
first-time
9th-graders,
school year
2000–011
Grade 10
membership,
school year
2001–02
Grade 9
membership,
school year
2000–2001
Grade 8
membership,
school year
2000–1999
  United States275.02,548,1283,396,9163,259,7013,669,0773,261,969
 
Alabama65.036,46456,06351,52560,46356,201
Alaska67.27,23610,76810,14811,58210,575
Arizona66.845,50868,09167,72770,95065,596
Arkansas76.827,18135,41434,53736,19235,514
California73.9343,480464,970465,027492,205437,677
 
Colorado78.744,77756,91854,86261,19754,696
Connecticut80.734,57342,83641,77845,52541,205
Delaware72.96,9519,5409,03510,6288,957
District of Columbia68.23,0314,4474,2134,4784,650
Florida66.4131,418197,778172,935238,825181,574
 
Georgia61.268,550112,024102,590126,793106,688
Hawaii72.610,32414,21113,52915,92213,182
Idaho81.515,54719,06719,07419,53818,590
Illinois80.3124,763155,404150,982165,558149,673
Indiana73.556,00876,19673,37180,31574,901
 
Iowa85.834,33940,03439,51741,70138,883
Kansas77.930,15538,71138,25240,22537,655
Kentucky73.037,78751,72947,06359,07549,049
Louisiana69.437,01953,32748,97254,43956,570
Maine77.613,27817,11616,34817,30617,695
 
Maryland79.552,87066,46263,95472,20263,229
Massachusetts79.358,32673,58269,69278,20172,852
Michigan72.598,823136,236132,743146,344129,620
Minnesota84.759,09669,75770,83770,72967,705
Mississippi62.723,73537,83634,37740,60338,529
 
Missouri80.457,98372,14469,92975,93070,572
Montana80.410,50013,05612,77813,38413,004
Nebraska87.620,30923,17122,82424,23622,452
Nevada57.415,20126,49525,12930,03624,321
New Hampshire78.713,30916,90216,21117,64916,844
 
New Jersey86.383,82697,10096,73398,85495,713
New Mexico67.017,89226,70325,84328,94425,322
New York233,909229,660258,564213,503
North Carolina71.472,126101,06594,231112,42096,544
North Dakota86.17,8889,1649,0409,3149,137
 
Ohio81.3119,029146,446140,441157,431141,466
Oklahoma77.036,79947,77046,13749,93947,235
Oregon74.232,95844,39444,45845,76942,953
Pennsylvania82.2123,474150,249148,110158,648143,991
Rhode Island75.99,25812,19711,63113,10611,855
 
South Carolina60.633,23554,80549,03763,77651,601
South Dakota83.79,00110,75710,58511,05710,631
Tennessee66.146,09669,72267,54374,32267,300
Texas76.7244,165318,256293,235360,704300,830
Utah83.030,25236,43536,96836,36235,974
 
Vermont85.47,1008,3188,1448,6048,206
Virginia79.372,04290,85686,98398,75386,831
Washington74.661,27482,17281,65087,32277,543
West Virginia76.917,33922,54921,43023,75922,458
Wisconsin73,17773,51278,14067,878
Wyoming76.05,8337,6747,5407,7647,719
— Not available.

1 First-time 9th-graders were estimated as the average of student membership in grades 8, 9, and 10 in three consecutive years.

2 The national estimate does not include data from two states with missing diploma counts: New York and Wisconsin. The adjusted national rate with estimates for these two states included is 74.3 percent.

NOTE: The averaged freshman graduation rate provides an estimate of the percentage of public high school students who graduate with a regular diploma 4 years after starting 9th grade. The rate uses aggregate student enrollment data to estimate the size of an incoming freshman class and aggregate counts of the number of diplomas awarded 4 years later. Ungraded students were allocated to individual grades.

SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data: State Non-Fiscal Data Files. 1999–2000 Version 1c, 2000–01 Version 1b, 2001–02 Version 1b, and 2004–05 Version 0c.