Skip to main content

NAEP Technical DocumentationParticipation, Exclusion, and Accommodation Rates for Grade 8 Science, Digitally Based Assessment

The following table displays the school- and student-level response, exclusion, and accommodation rates for the grade 8 science national digitally based assessment. Various weights were used in the calculation of the rates, as indicated in the column headings of the table.

The participation rates reflect the participation of the original sample schools only and do not reflect any effect of substitution. The rates weighted by the base weight and enrollment show the approximate proportion of the student population in the school type and geographic region that is represented by the responding schools in the sample. The rates weighted by just the base weight show the proportion of the school population that is represented by the responding schools in the sample. These rates differ because schools differ in size.

Participation, exclusion, and accommodation rates, grade 8 science national digitally based assessment, by school type and geographic region: 2019
School type and geographic regionNumber of schools in original sample, roundedSchool participation rates (percent) before substitution (weighted by base weight and enrollment)School participation rates (percent) before substitution (weighted by base weight only)Number of students sampled, roundedWeighted percent of students excludedWeighted student participation rates (percent) after makeupsWeighted percent of students accommodated
All1,32090.8075.0224,2001.5190.6012.42
     National all11,32090.8075.0224,2001.5190.6012.42
Northeast all21083.1564.093,4001.7786.6016.37
Midwest all25095.0781.334,5001.2992.3011.84
South all53094.5877.3110,6001.6691.7713.53
West all32086.1173.705,7001.3089.598.53
     National public97094.7993.5122,6001.5990.4212.98
     National private35043.7844.621,6000.5594.225.66
Catholic9070.6773.649000.2194.445.10
Non-Catholic26023.1729.907000.8193.846.09
1 Includes national public, national private, Bureau of Indian Education, and Department of Defense Education Activity schools located in the United States.
NOTE: Numbers of schools are rounded to nearest ten, and numbers of students are rounded to nearest hundred. Detail may not sum to totals due to rounding.
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, Institute of Education Sciences, National Center for Education Statistics, National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP), 2019 Science Assessment.

Last updated 06 October 2023 (SK)