Skip to main content

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​NAEP Technical Documentation Weighted Student Response and Exclusion Rates for the 2024 State Mathematics Assessment

The following table presents weighted student response and exclusion rates, by participating jurisdiction, for the fourth- and eighth-grade public school state assessment samples. States with Trial Urban District Assessment (TUDA) districts are shown in multiple rows: for the TUDA district(s) and for the state as a whole (the TUDA district[s] plus the rest of the state).

Separate exclusion rates are provided for students with disabilities (SD) and English learners (EL) .

A weighted student response rate indicates the percentage of the student population that is directly represented by the assessed students from within participating schools. A weighted exclusion rate indicates the percentage of students in the population that would be excluded from the assessment.

​
Weighted student response and exclusion rates for public schools, state mathematics assessment, by grade and jurisdiction: 2024
JurisdictionGrade 4Grade 8
Weighted student response rates (percent)Weighted percentage of all students who were SD and excludedWeighted percentage of all students who were EL and excludedWeighted student response rates (percent)Weighted percentage of all students who were SD and excludedWeighted percentage of all students who were EL and excluded
​  Total92.091.770.9888.721.450.84
Alabama92.311.460.7192.751.720.63
Alaska90.110.940.2085.131.260.37
Arizona91.211.300.5190.331.220.17
Arkansas95.001.430.8491.870.970.47
California–Los Angeles92.731.311.5187.891.630.73
California–San Diego92.003.201.1990.142.371.43
California91.331.870.8188.221.131.01
Colorado–Denver90.512.034.0385.561.854.71
Colorado91.021.201.8787.540.721.54
Connecticut91.142.181.4388.191.680.87
Delaware93.012.861.1791.14
2.250.72
Florida–Duval County93.622.010.0690.931.370.00
Florida–Hillsborough County92.311.981.0189.381.860.94
Florida–Miami-Dade County93.952.213.6490.412.053.76
Florida–Orange County93.030.570.0092.481.180.00
Florida91.721.490.9689.751.590.86
Georgia–Atlanta93.412.010.7791.571.360.12
Georgia93.501.470.9089.611.690.36
Hawaii90.871.110.5986.890.860.53
Idaho93.121.710.9688.740.910.64
Illinois–Chicago92.112.534.1791.052.394.62
Illinois92.341.371.5988.851.081.57
Indiana92.982.420.8091.531.190.65
Iowa93.211.340.4891.131.200.30
Kansas94.901.340.4492.061.420.23
Kentucky–Jefferson County93.702.443.1491.901.482.20
Kentucky93.680.930.9591.780.560.99
Louisiana93.261.500.6691.241.440.59
Maine91.731.380.7488.251.590.58
Maryland–Baltimore91.210.331.4289.090.771.89
Maryland93.991.480.8790.151.440.75
Massachusetts–Boston92.902.794.2789.382.683.53
Massachusetts92.903.612.0489.311.821.63
Michigan–Detroit92.244.071.6790.215.740.88
Michigan91.921.340.4188.510.890.46
Minnesota92.342.021.2886.792.191.55
Mississippi92.871.770.3689.831.510.14
Missouri92.700.950.6990.410.700.35
Montana90.760.960.2687.031.320.31
Nebraska94.180.870.1992.891.050.61
Nevada–Clark County92.711.880.8789.771.360.86
Nevada92.481.560.9089.641.250.71
New Hampshire89.521.260.4583.971.470.36
New Jersey92.352.071.0789.271.361.17
New Mexico–Albuquerque92.551.581.3690.092.150.85
New Mexico92.711.570.8589.741.690.67
New York–New York City90.362.583.6386.960.492.41
New York89.291.712.1381.031.331.08
North Carolina–Charlotte-Mecklenburg
92.651.501.6489.171.101.74
North Carolina–Guilford County90.361.840.3685.79
1.17
0.00
North Carolina91.001.570.5789.271.410.94
North Dakota91.932.210.2887.352.210.47
Ohio–Cleveland86.912.550.4287.992.650.27
Ohio91.631.450.4789.031.310.21
Oklahoma92.301.780.7990.951.470.81
Oregon86.921.310.8183.240.890.50
Pennsylvania–Philadelphia93.353.703.2891.843.192.85
Pennsylvania91.442.330.6588.691.900.68
Rhode Island93.811.391.0990.661.050.68
South Carolina93.421.150.4991.081.340.74
South Dakota93.361.270.3892.891.440.19
Tennessee92.741.750.8489.181.431.06
Texas–Austin90.401.132.1184.982.143.37
Texas–Dallas93.913.854.8689.722.853.29
Texas–Fort Worth92.471.522.0190.842.011.02
Texas–Houston93.523.122.3888.012.391.90
Texas93.792.651.4488.222.370.99
Utah92.601.040.9989.001.370.84
Vermont91.271.930.3988.721.440.18
Virginia92.011.690.9290.471.020.62
Washington88.831.740.8185.771.601.50
West Virginia92.311.530.2389.451.200.00
Wisconsin–Milwaukee89.282.492.3283.172.001.32
Wisconsin91.611.340.6488.581.860.43
Wyoming93.241.330.3888.670.780.16
Other jurisdictions
Bureau of Indian Education ​(BIE)90.702.520.8087.581.520.33
Department of Defense Education Activity (DoDEA)93.201.610.5491.671.050.14
District of Columbia (TUDA)92.962.971.8281.991.952.00
District of Columbia92.593.071.4786.281.481.19
​Puerto Rico93.411.450.1993.660.780.17
NOTE: For Puerto Rico, given that the assessment was administered in Spanish, the exclusion rate for EL pertains to the exclusion rate for students with linguistic limitations in Spanish.
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, Institute of Education Sciences, National Center for Education Statistics, National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP), 2024 ​State Mathematics Assessment.
​​​

Last updated 24 November 2025 (SK)