Skip to main content

​​​​​​​NAEP Technical DocumentationWeighted Student Response and Exclusion Rates for the 2022 State Mathematics Assessment

The following table presents weighted student response and exclusion rates, by participating jurisdiction, for the fourth- and eighth-grade public school state assessment samples. States with Trial Urban District Assessment (TUDA) districts are shown in multiple rows: for the TUDA district(s) and for the state as a whole (the TUDA district[s] plus the rest of the state).

Separate exclusion rates are provided for students with disabilities (SD) and English learners (EL).

A weighted student response rate indicates the percentage of the student population that is directly represented by the assessed students from within participating schools. A weighted exclusion rate indicates the percentage of students in the population that would be excluded from the assessment.

Weighted student response and exclusion rates for public schools, state mathematics assessment, by grade and jurisdiction: 2022
JurisdictionGrade 4Grade 8
Weighted student response rates (percent)Weighted percentage of all students who were SD and excludedWeighted percentage of all students who were EL and excludedWeighted student response rates (percent)Weighted percentage of all students who were SD and excludedWeighted percentage of all students who were EL and excluded
​    ​Total91.781.470.7188.691.200.60
Alabama94.681.080.2491.211.340.30
Alaska88.610.830.4183.790.990.46
Arizona92.830.910.5590.301.440.31
Arkansas92.580.680.3791.180.810.26
California–Los Angeles91.971.401.2188.711.531.00
California–San Diego88.611.351.9285.521.051.18
California91.911.661.1888.051.271.16
Colorado–Denver88.860.641.8087.682.141.15
Colorado91.101.280.6486.461.100.33
Connecticut91.791.491.0287.841.270.62
Delaware91.031.180.7787.27
1.440.51
Florida–Duval County91.752.070.0091.371.530.00
Florida–Hillsborough County92.132.160.9890.531.031.22
Florida–Miami-Dade County94.641.272.0091.251.961.62
Florida91.801.890.9489.471.960.59
Georgia–Atlanta93.690.780.2290.390.690.21
Georgia92.841.120.3790.251.480.41
Hawaii88.531.240.7485.291.470.81
Idaho93.220.800.1290.481.180.15
Illinois–Chicago90.391.961.4288.150.700.48
Illinois91.191.060.5187.950.840.47
Indiana92.770.450.1790.540.460.31
Iowa93.081.210.4090.131.150.38
Kansas92.881.060.4191.030.950.47
Kentucky–Jefferson County93.682.461.3391.051.290.26
Kentucky94.501.560.4489.431.950.38
Louisiana92.361.550.0689.701.910.36
Maine90.461.370.2986.840.770.27
Maryland–Baltimore89.820.840.5590.042.060.90
Maryland92.090.730.7489.061.140.93
Massachusetts–Boston90.833.523.8688.864.223.96
Massachusetts92.841.310.7787.891.041.81
Michigan–Detroit89.973.960.1588.794.470.74
Michigan91.182.590.4886.821.580.29
Minnesota90.792.110.7785.741.550.65
Mississippi92.780.710.1090.090.720.22
Missouri94.350.780.1491.730.650.33
Montana89.770.950.0585.811.170.10
Nebraska94.761.190.0492.461.400.36
Nevada–Clark County92.170.970.6985.930.990.85
Nevada92.261.580.5687.920.920.65
New Hampshire86.891.030.2582.001.290.19
New Jersey92.151.230.9391.200.770.83
New Mexico–Albuquerque91.290.460.1785.501.371.01
New Mexico90.581.400.4888.361.430.52
New York–New York City87.370.251.0183.590.450.49
New York86.460.690.5981.091.220.51
North Carolina–Charlotte92.441.131.6889.891.631.81
North Carolina–Guilford County92.621.350.1189.251.580.44
North Carolina90.961.191.0890.320.790.46
North Dakota90.241.110.2388.511.250.17
Ohio–Cleveland88.772.440.4187.122.851.20
Ohio92.780.940.3389.590.780.39
Oklahoma93.652.170.3692.111.300.44
Oregon87.891.110.6784.920.980.76
Pennsylvania–Philadelphia93.653.181.4786.812.862.16
Pennsylvania92.531.540.5189.041.040.35
Rhode Island94.251.010.7390.481.391.09
South Carolina93.010.750.3691.361.030.54
South Dakota93.781.040.2491.161.410.21
Tennessee–Shelby County94.052.331.4190.342.530.23
Tennessee92.041.890.6490.981.770.64
Texas–Austin87.962.181.9484.801.451.31
Texas–Dallas91.713.082.0691.021.681.20
Texas–Fort Worth93.111.890.5991.812.030.74
Texas–Houston93.432.521.1588.661.451.72
Texas92.752.351.1889.721.110.67
Utah92.240.900.2987.701.270.54
Vermont88.801.320.0987.051.500.22
Virginia91.982.251.0588.421.180.87
Washington89.211.740.8886.921.170.34
West Virginia92.641.590.0590.991.320.26
Wisconsin–Milwaukee86.421.000.5680.381.910.67
Wisconsin90.271.150.4587.831.060.24
Wyoming90.111.170.1087.331.240.25
Other jurisdictions
    Department of Defense Education Activity (DoDEA)88.711.430.2989.550.890.23
    District of Columbia (TUDA)89.571.931.6481.922.271.77
    District of Columbia88.241.371.0582.671.801.04
    ​Puerto Rico92.190.100.0691.070.020.04
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, Institute of Education Sciences, National Center for Education Statistics, National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP), 2022 State Mathematics Assessment.




Last updated 18 July 2024 (SK)