Skip to main content

​​NAEP Technical DocumentationEligibility Status of Schools Sampled for the 2019 State Assessment

The following table shows the unweighted counts and percentages of sampled schools that were eligible and ineligible, by reason for ineligibility, for the fourth- and eighth-grade public school state assessment samples.

Sampled schools, state assessment, by grade and eligibility status: 2019
​Eligibility statusGrade 4Grade 8
Unweighted count of schoolsUnweighted percentageUnweighted count of schoolsUnweighted percentage
All sampled public schools8,520100.007,260100.00
Eligible8,27097.076,94095.62
Ineligible2502.933184.38
Has sampled grade, but no eligible students350.41470.65
Does not have sampled grade650.76811.12
School closed851.00660.91
Not a regular school550.65991.36
Other ineligible school100.12240.33
Duplicate on sampling frame0​010.01
NOTE: Numbers of schools are rounded to nearest ten, except those pertaining to ineligible schools. Detail may not sum to totals due to rounding. Percentages are based on rounded counts.
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, Institute of Education Sciences, National Center for Education Statistics, National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP), 2019 State Mathematics and Reading Assessments.

Last updated 24 August 2023 (ML)