Skip to main content

NAEP Technical DocumentationTwelfth-Grade Schools and Enrollment in the 2013 Public School Sampling Frame

 

The following table presents the number of schools and estimated enrollment for the twelfth-grade Common Core of Data (CCD) frame by sampling stratum.
 
NAEP twelfth-grade Common Core of Data (CCD) frame public school enrollment and counts, national assessment, by sampling stratum: 2013
Sampling StratumSchoolsPercentEstimated enrollmentPercent
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, Institute of Education Sciences, National Center for Education Statistics, National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP), 2013 Assessment.
Total23,433100.003,476,820100.00
Arkansas2971.2732,0350.92
Connecticut2451.0541,6071.20
Florida9654.12176,8215.09
Idaho2100.9019,0570.55
Illinois9544.07149,9984.31
Iowa4081.7437,7931.09
Massachusetts3711.5867,9231.95
Michigan1,0324.40126,3823.63
New Hampshire890.3815,7490.45
New Jersey4321.8497,6902.81
South Dakota1910.828,7960.25
Tennessee3691.5767,1111.93
West Virginia1470.6318,7960.54
Remainder17,72375.632,617,06275.27

Last updated 17 April 2017 (GF)