Skip Navigation
small NCES header image
 Back to What’s Rural

Table 7. Number and percentage of rural and non-rural public elementary and secondary students, by district locale (locale code) and state: Fall 2003

 
StateTotalRuralRural as a
percentage
of total
Non-ruralNon-rural as a
percentage of total
   United States48,506,3178,524,48417.639,981,83382.4
Alabama731,251285,70039.1445,55160.9
Alaska133,93332,84424.5101,08975.5
Arizona1,012,06882,3748.1929,69491.9
Arkansas454,523168,95737.2285,56662.8
California6,298,928262,6574.26,036,27195.8
Colorado756,91272,1819.5684,73190.5
Connecticut577,20362,28110.8514,92289.2
Delaware117,77721,16518.096,61282.0
District of Columbia78,05700.078,057100.0
Florida2,600,203187,8957.22,412,30892.8
Georgia1,522,611402,73226.51,119,87973.5
Hawaii183,60900.0183,609100.0
Idaho252,12058,13423.1193,98676.9
Illinois2,100,403242,37411.51,858,02988.5
Indiana1,011,130256,28825.3754,84274.7
Iowa481,226180,33937.5300,88762.5
Kansas470,500137,29529.2333,20570.8
Kentucky663,886273,23141.2390,65558.8
Louisiana727,709179,97624.7547,73375.3
Maine201,549107,11953.194,43046.9
Maryland869,11364,1397.4804,97492.6
Massachusetts980,45996,9939.9883,46690.1
Michigan1,757,604352,62820.11,404,97679.9
Minnesota842,915180,43721.4662,47878.6
Mississippi493,540228,42546.3265,11553.7
Missouri918,038222,04024.2695,99875.8
Montana148,35655,70637.592,65062.5
Nebraska285,54281,32628.5204,21671.5
Nevada385,4148,0802.1377,33497.9
New Hampshire207,41768,48633.0138,93167.0
New Jersey1,451,180111,0657.71,340,11592.3
New Mexico323,06637,02411.5286,04288.5
New York2,882,218371,84012.92,510,37887.1
North Carolina1,360,209601,81344.2758,39655.8
North Dakota102,23342,09141.260,14258.8
Ohio1,845,428431,07523.41,414,35376.6
Oklahoma626,160195,45931.2430,70168.8
Oregon550,76266,23112.0484,53188.0
Pennsylvania1,821,146328,06418.01,493,08282.0
Rhode Island159,34215,4479.7143,89590.3
South Carolina699,198187,02426.7512,17473.3
South Dakota125,53854,31043.371,22856.7
Tennessee911,636250,51427.5661,12272.5
Texas4,331,751556,12312.83,775,62887.2
Utah491,20628,5525.8462,65494.2
Vermont99,10351,72652.247,37747.8
Virginia1,192,094366,94630.8825,14869.2
Washington1,021,349107,50910.5913,84089.5
West Virginia281,209131,99346.9149,21653.1
Wisconsin880,031196,72422.4683,30777.6
Wyoming87,46221,15224.266,31075.8
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, The NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) survey, "Local Education Agency Universe Survey," 2003-04.

 Back to What’s Rural

Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.