Back to What’s Rural

Table 7. Number and percentage of rural and non-rural public elementary and secondary students, by district locale (locale code) and state: Fall 2003

 
StateTotalRuralRural as a
percentage
of total
Non-ruralNon-rural as a
percentage of total
   United States48,506,3178,524,48417.639,981,83382.4
Alabama731,251285,70039.1445,55160.9
Alaska133,93332,84424.5101,08975.5
Arizona1,012,06882,3748.1929,69491.9
Arkansas454,523168,95737.2285,56662.8
California6,298,928262,6574.26,036,27195.8
Colorado756,91272,1819.5684,73190.5
Connecticut577,20362,28110.8514,92289.2
Delaware117,77721,16518.096,61282.0
District of Columbia78,05700.078,057100.0
Florida2,600,203187,8957.22,412,30892.8
Georgia1,522,611402,73226.51,119,87973.5
Hawaii183,60900.0183,609100.0
Idaho252,12058,13423.1193,98676.9
Illinois2,100,403242,37411.51,858,02988.5
Indiana1,011,130256,28825.3754,84274.7
Iowa481,226180,33937.5300,88762.5
Kansas470,500137,29529.2333,20570.8
Kentucky663,886273,23141.2390,65558.8
Louisiana727,709179,97624.7547,73375.3
Maine201,549107,11953.194,43046.9
Maryland869,11364,1397.4804,97492.6
Massachusetts980,45996,9939.9883,46690.1
Michigan1,757,604352,62820.11,404,97679.9
Minnesota842,915180,43721.4662,47878.6
Mississippi493,540228,42546.3265,11553.7
Missouri918,038222,04024.2695,99875.8
Montana148,35655,70637.592,65062.5
Nebraska285,54281,32628.5204,21671.5
Nevada385,4148,0802.1377,33497.9
New Hampshire207,41768,48633.0138,93167.0
New Jersey1,451,180111,0657.71,340,11592.3
New Mexico323,06637,02411.5286,04288.5
New York2,882,218371,84012.92,510,37887.1
North Carolina1,360,209601,81344.2758,39655.8
North Dakota102,23342,09141.260,14258.8
Ohio1,845,428431,07523.41,414,35376.6
Oklahoma626,160195,45931.2430,70168.8
Oregon550,76266,23112.0484,53188.0
Pennsylvania1,821,146328,06418.01,493,08282.0
Rhode Island159,34215,4479.7143,89590.3
South Carolina699,198187,02426.7512,17473.3
South Dakota125,53854,31043.371,22856.7
Tennessee911,636250,51427.5661,12272.5
Texas4,331,751556,12312.83,775,62887.2
Utah491,20628,5525.8462,65494.2
Vermont99,10351,72652.247,37747.8
Virginia1,192,094366,94630.8825,14869.2
Washington1,021,349107,50910.5913,84089.5
West Virginia281,209131,99346.9149,21653.1
Wisconsin880,031196,72422.4683,30777.6
Wyoming87,46221,15224.266,31075.8
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, The NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) survey, "Local Education Agency Universe Survey," 2003-04.

 Back to What’s Rural