Skip Navigation
small NCES header image
 Back to What’s Rural

Table 6. Number of public school students, by locale code (CCD) and state: Fall 2003

 
StateTotalCentral city of a CBSA1 with 250,000 or moreCentral city of a CBSA1 not designated as a large central cityPlace within a CBSA1 of a large central cityPlace within a CBSA1 of a city not designated as a large central cityPlace not within a CBSA1 but with 25,000 or more and defined as urbanPlace not within a CBSA1 with 2,500 but less than 25,000Place not within a CBSA1 and designated as ruralPlace within a CBSA1 and designated as ruralLocale unknown
  United States48,506,3177,529,2627,213,60214,839,7126,186,161518,1613,694,6764,116,2964,408,188259
Alabama731,25134,450108,03892,207113,002097,854122,446163,2540
Alaska133,93349,7223,99014,37216,2875,91910,79932,84400
Arizona1,012,068432,170107,479269,36131,02920,77868,87734,60647,7680
Arkansas454,5230120,1149,57952,2685,11698,48992,77676,1810
California6,298,9281,671,5651,494,9572,270,917519,3985,48773,94761,518201,1390
Colorado756,912179,99575,271288,07878,831062,55641,52930,6520
Connecticut577,2030146,2950339,03016,37113,2269,62152,6600
Delaware117,77709,57066,61411,17809,25016,5184,6470
District of Columbia78,05778,05700000000
Florida2,600,203129,557185,5611,121,145926,1409,14040,765108,32079,5750
Georgia1,522,61152,103227,937601,81663,6780174,345130,843271,8890
Hawaii183,60900183,609000000
Idaho252,120076,935057,8557,05252,14433,45224,6820
Illinois2,100,403434,419200,305979,01388,77519,336136,181126,015116,3590
Indiana1,011,130107,047203,478235,23785,91911,526111,635114,477141,8110
Iowa481,2260128,9812,95254,59722,17092,187108,45871,8810
Kansas470,50048,89468,135105,2146,52436,67967,75975,55661,7390
Kentucky663,886058,980169,90239,80720,243101,723187,20886,0230
Louisiana727,70969,461151,260116,062111,96514,20184,784101,94878,0280
Maine201,549019,822035,612038,99660,07447,0450
Maryland869,11394,0490664,94334,740011,24233,83930,3000
Massachusetts980,45964,385211,321449,337145,3993,5039,5219,43587,5580
Michigan1,757,604174,371326,852450,249312,63714,800126,067177,719174,9090
Minnesota842,91594,65085,489325,26539,24311,434106,397112,08268,3550
Mississippi493,540056,59429,46946,11626,621106,315148,74879,6770
Missouri918,038117,04974,334335,86838,1214,049126,577124,94197,0990
Montana148,356037,25303,91718,27933,20147,1218,5850
Nebraska285,54271,73232,20330,6014,80017,76547,11565,90115,4250
Nevada385,414070,901270,5290035,9047,6134670
New Hampshire207,417038,51750,50415,8878,24425,77938,91329,5730
New Jersey1,451,18051,748103,5401,092,71891,72203870111,0650
New Mexico323,06690,53748,72628,61613,35538,37666,43214,91222,1120
New York2,882,2181,092,166184,058738,696383,37816,82095,260145,664226,1760
North Carolina1,360,209116,756184,754152,224163,127615140,920295,995305,8180
North Dakota102,233029,62309,0496,85814,61236,4625,6290
Ohio1,845,428242,086157,348564,376273,11916,381161,043207,078223,9970
Oklahoma626,160120,33717,069169,4575,69935,76982,370122,46872,9910
Oregon550,76261,565126,117158,86350,2928,44678,98942,58923,642259
Pennsylvania1,821,146247,586150,292575,482358,4937,992153,237139,996188,0680
Rhode Island159,342057,905085,99000015,4470
South Carolina699,1980102,35622,688264,3460122,78454,853132,1710
South Dakota125,538033,30207,161030,76539,21415,0960
Tennessee911,636184,87574,952137,116155,98821,01387,178144,037106,4770
Texas4,331,7511,193,201830,1691,185,380201,11151,840313,927193,485362,6380
Utah491,206078,0090347,910036,73523,6814,8710
Vermont99,10303,818016,926026,63345,4726,2540
Virginia1,192,09476,304217,512352,285142,561036,486126,191240,7550
Washington1,021,34947,588264,835370,524157,1146,27467,50550,38957,1200
West Virginia281,209033,692055,980059,54472,07259,9210
Wisconsin880,031100,837169,560158,444130,0855,329119,052116,92579,7990
Wyoming87,462025,393003,73537,18220,2928600
1Core Based Statistical Area (collectively metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas).
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, The NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) survey, "Local Education Agency Universe Survey," 2003-04.

 Back to What’s Rural

Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.