Skip Navigation
small NCES header image
 Back to What’s Rural

Table 5. Number of public school districts, by locale code (CCD) and state: 2003-04

 
StateTotal1Central city of a CBSA1 with 250,000 or moreCentral city of a CBSA1 not designated as a large central cityPlace within a CBSA1 of a large central cityPlace within a CBSA1 of a city not designated as a large central cityPlace
not within
a CBSA1
but with
25,000 or more and defined as urban
Place not
within a
CBSA1 with 2,500 but less than 25,000
Place not within a CBSA1 and designated as ruralPlace within a CBSA1 and designated as ruralLocale unknown
  United States16,0258219502,5841,5541311,7615,5072,7134
Alabama132211131402938250
Alaska551112284000
Arizona565189508529104675810
Arkansas315019218151162620
California1,059531382451632551422610
Colorado1818516702886310
Connecticut1900230913717490
Delaware32088403630
District of Columbia383800000000
Florida74181019192060
Georgia181113191104949390
Hawaii1001000000
Idaho115060912451240
Illinois9701393446981202471420
Indiana3141523533124380670
Iowa369010222557205680
Kansas30817244645167540
Kentucky17606181244269250
Louisiana8541161011624130
Maine22704022023135430
Maryland241011202530
Massachusetts38018401477121020720
Michigan80143901131254712311240
Minnesota46543137127463187570
Mississippi1630741564271180
Missouri5278659171592651120
Montana4400806939333450
Nebraska50833102440403430
Nevada17021008510
New Hampshire1640422922071360
New Jersey6391221442540101090
New Mexico8914435234270
New York81158362011325541751500
North Carolina2121531101913763360
North Dakota2130303112168260
Ohio77884691571044731621250
Oklahoma5446149410513141090
Oregon20449221913082334
Pennsylvania631563216312465999920
Rhode Island47012025000100
South Carolina890622302120170
South Dakota1760404017124270
Tennessee1362871722951200
Texas1,2411408613863141643972390
Utah60011020091550
Vermont28502018041207170
Virginia135116131101540390
Washington3011233840227120500
West Virginia57040501223130
Wisconsin44211145355157167840
Wyoming5903001203410
1Core Based Statistical Area (collectively metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas).
NOTE: Excludes districts not reporting enrollment.
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, The NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) survey, "Local Education Agency Universe Survey," 2003-04.

 Back to What’s Rural

Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.