Skip Navigation
small NCES header image
 Back to What’s Rural

Table 4. Number of public school students, by metropolitan status and state: Fall 2003

 
StateTotalCentral city
of a CBSA1
Located in a CBSA1, but
not in the central city
Not located
in a CBSA1
Locale unknown
   United States48,506,31714,742,86425,434,0618,329,133259
Alabama731,251142,488368,463220,3000
Alaska133,93353,71230,65949,5620
Arizona1,012,068539,649348,158124,2610
Arkansas454,523120,114138,028196,3810
California6,298,9283,166,5222,991,454140,9520
Colorado756,912255,266397,561104,0850
Connecticut577,203146,295391,69039,2180
Delaware117,7779,57082,43925,7680
District of Columbia78,05778,057000
Florida2,600,203315,1182,126,860158,2250
Georgia1,522,611280,040937,383305,1880
Hawaii183,6090183,60900
Idaho252,12076,93582,53792,6480
Illinois2,100,403634,7241,184,147281,5320
Indiana1,011,130310,525462,967237,6380
Iowa481,226128,981129,430222,8150
Kansas470,500117,029173,477179,9940
Kentucky663,88658,980295,732309,1740
Louisiana727,709220,721306,055200,9330
Maine201,54919,82282,65799,0700
Maryland869,11394,049729,98345,0810
Massachusetts980,459275,706682,29422,4590
Michigan1,757,604501,223937,795318,5860
Minnesota842,915180,139432,863229,9130
Mississippi493,54056,594155,262281,6840
Missouri918,038191,383471,088255,5670
Montana148,35637,25312,50298,6010
Nebraska285,542103,93550,826130,7810
Nevada385,41470,901270,99643,5170
New Hampshire207,41738,51795,96472,9360
New Jersey1,451,180155,2881,295,5053870
New Mexico323,066139,26364,083119,7200
New York2,882,2181,276,2241,348,250257,7440
North Carolina1,360,209301,510621,169437,5300
North Dakota102,23329,62314,67857,9320
Ohio1,845,428399,4341,061,492384,5020
Oklahoma626,160137,406248,147240,6070
Oregon550,762187,682232,797130,024259
Pennsylvania1,821,146397,8781,122,043301,2250
Rhode Island159,34257,905101,43700
South Carolina699,198102,356419,205177,6370
South Dakota125,53833,30222,25769,9790
Tennessee911,636259,827399,581252,2280
Texas4,331,7512,023,3701,749,129559,2520
Utah491,20678,009352,78160,4160
Vermont99,1033,81823,18072,1050
Virginia1,192,094293,816735,601162,6770
Washington1,021,349312,423584,758124,1680
West Virginia281,20933,692115,901131,6160
Wisconsin880,031270,397368,328241,3060
Wyoming87,46225,39386061,2090
1Core Based Statistical Area (collectively the metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas).
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, The NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) survey, "Local Education Agency Universe Survey," 2003-04.

 Back to What’s Rural

Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.