Skip Navigation
small NCES header image
 Back to What’s Rural

Table 3. Number of public school districts, by metropolitan status and state: 2003-04

 
StateTotalCentral city
of a CBSA1
Located in a CBSA1, but
not in the central city
Not located
in a CBSA1
Locale unknown
   United States16,0251,7716,8517,3994
Alabama1321352670
Alaska5523500
Arizona5652391951310
Arkansas31519822140
California1,0591916691990
Colorado18113541140
Connecticut19023140270
Delaware3281590
District of Columbia3838000
Florida74935300
Georgia1811469980
Hawaii10100
Idaho115633760
Illinois970405553750
Indiana314381511250
Iowa36910922670
Kansas3088822180
Kentucky1766551150
Louisiana851529410
Maine2274651580
Maryland2411670
Massachusetts38058290320
Michigan8011333623060
Minnesota465561552540
Mississippi1637371190
Missouri527141883250
Montana4408513810
Nebraska5086554470
Nevada1722130
New Hampshire164467930
New Jersey6393360510
New Mexico89514700
New York811944832340
North Carolina21246651010
North Dakota2133291810
Ohio7781533862390
Oklahoma54471623750
Oregon20413741134
Pennsylvania631883791640
Rhode Island47123500
South Carolina89642410
South Dakota1764311410
Tennessee1361044820
Texas1,2412264405750
Utah601125240
Vermont2852352480
Virginia1351763550
Washington301241281490
West Virginia57418350
Wisconsin442251922250
Wyoming5931550
1Core Based Statistical Area (collectively the metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas)
NOTE: Excludes school districts not reporting enrollment.
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, The NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) survey, "Local Education Agency Universe Survey," 2003-04.

 Back to What’s Rural

Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.