Skip Navigation
small NCES header image
 Back to What’s Rural

Table 2. Number of public school students, by 2003 Rural-Urban Continuum (Beale) county code and state: Fall 2003

 
StateTotalCounties in metro areas of 1 million population or moreCounties in metro areas of 250,000 to 1 million populationCounties in metro areas of fewer than 250,000 populationUrban population of 20,000 or more, adjacent to a metro areaUrban population of 20,000 or more, not adjacent to a metro areaUrban population of 2,500 to 19,999, adjacent to a metro areaUrban population of 2,500 to 19,999, not adjacent to a metro areaCompletely rural or less than 2,500 urban population, adjacent to a metro areaCompletely rural or less than 2,500 urban population, not adjacent to a metro area
  United States48,506,31726,168,5699,436,5884,700,9892,430,167871,0532,590,5401,443,464403,046461,901
Alabama731,251172,285187,120151,93668,078092,81320,49230,0268,501
Alaska133,93378064,09414,81005,475029,5299,6169,629
Arizona1,012,068700,934130,42774,23182,455022,3351,68600
Arkansas454,52312,013191,90855,40621,83817,50968,85366,0706,64814,278
California6,298,9284,743,5711,131,494288,30361,77819,77228,60220,0415,33730
Colorado756,912379,634193,51379,8176,30814,75526,51041,3993,89811,078
Connecticut577,203214,961316,558045,68400000
Delaware117,77774,302019,22524,25000000
District of Columbia78,05778,05700000000
Florida2,600,2031,703,688613,306125,41278,928070,22108,6480
Georgia1,522,611807,532175,639234,43958,6960159,15048,58624,03814,531
Hawaii183,609183,60900000000
Idaho252,1208392,50366,9799,42711,89239,09323,2455,7503,148
Illinois2,100,4031,545,886150,540135,86178,89744,12678,86056,6441,9487,641
Indiana1,011,130437,341143,422191,75368,95611,152122,93925,37310,1940
Iowa481,2260134,049123,53622,30531,66077,61759,35019,53913,170
Kansas470,500134,430103,10352,13823,02652,77827,20647,9604,05225,807
Kentucky663,886203,29985,27466,13926,28620,11176,979119,37025,45640,972
Louisiana727,709190,279174,122164,04593,122084,76914,4761,8415,055
Maine201,54949379,26739,97120,201032,32523,1426,1500
Maryland869,113776,415047,61723,044022,037000
Massachusetts980,459695,072233,87648,0400003,47100
Michigan1,757,604835,218385,463228,38178,50549,94565,40481,7018,93124,056
Minnesota842,915511,53833,18675,87933,99628,46963,31363,99414,74917,791
Mississippi493,54037,93284,29090,35219,88883,23155,01284,12820,76617,941
Missouri918,038511,28163,97788,02624,85837,24078,87361,85617,25834,669
Montana148,356188049,690037,62312,94327,7257,96812,219
Nebraska285,5421,372149,7135,5186,17344,09311,99234,0613,55129,069
Nevada385,414270,52962,5708,7987,1909,58217,7026,9011,853289
New Hampshire207,41765,92867,118041,77513,077012,3047,2150
New Jersey1,451,1801,284,590125,01241,578000000
New Mexico323,0660125,92477,42223,72042,45929,00122,1348161,590
New York2,882,2182,107,835445,54276,341134,89737,55871,2988,1246230
North Carolina1,360,209237,560584,241113,971232,90219,401107,13418,76120,94825,291
North Dakota102,233344043,92809,2648,51712,4907,16620,524
Ohio1,845,428879,466482,580106,601230,9120105,41235,0602,7642,633
Oklahoma626,160191,922173,07621,92852,56341,40678,49152,1411,27913,354
Oregon550,762253,356107,15160,08157,38632,38025,51211,90502,991
Pennsylvania1,821,146940,319495,58888,501190,351075,46223,9603,2473,718
Rhode Island159,342159,34200000000
South Carolina699,19836,112371,870114,82259,46518,32894,7792,7901,0320
South Dakota125,538382055,12104,9268,18827,4745,17624,271
Tennessee911,636385,415138,076135,92966,5526,760123,06031,25317,5127,079
Texas4,331,7512,676,878635,277461,231126,88971,506243,83476,50223,63615,998
Utah491,2063,895387,98839,37617,955014,31421,2956195,764
Vermont99,1035,732031,6499,3789,58216,87716,7243,8785,283
Virginia1,192,094845,76744,758139,02027,206067,49827,31123,04317,491
Washington1,021,349566,17071,533258,49265,9719,67739,2283,2444,2322,802
West Virginia281,2098,06267,25974,75320,12520,97843,25329,19611,0186,565
Wisconsin880,031296,235134,181207,71184,4960100,74614,55630,62511,481
Wyoming87,462537026,2323,73514,3382,38835,04005,192
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, The NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) survey, "Local Education Agency Universe Survey," 2003-04; and U.S. Department of Agriculture.

 Back to What’s Rural

Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.