Skip Navigation
small NCES header image
 Back to What’s Rural

Table 1. Number of public school districts by 2003 Rural-Urban Continuum (Beale) county code and state: 2003-04

 
StateTotalCounties in metro areas of 1 million population or moreCounties in metro areas of 250,000 to 1 million populationCounties in metro areas of fewer than 250,000 populationUrban population of 20,000 or more, adjacent to a metro areaUrban population of 20,000 or more, not adjacent to a metro areaUrban population of 2,500 to 19,999, adjacent to a metro areaUrban population of 2,500 to 19,999, not adjacent to a metro areaCompletely rural or less than 2,500 urban population, adjacent to a metro areaCompletely rural or less than 2,500 urban population, not adjacent to a metro area
  United States16,0255,4662,0231,5671,1886031,9561,6295481,045
Alabama132231330130299114
Alaska5522101017923
Arizona565431133659023300
Arkansas315125834161470701328
California1,05945629513160323040141
Colorado181292217341943737
Connecticut190827003800000
Delaware322104700000
District of Columbia383800000000
Florida74231668018030
Georgia1813715328047161511
Hawaii1100000000
Idaho1151202097291397
Illinois9704678478933611188211
Indiana3141132156295701460
Iowa36904555121996773629
Kansas30832312916223458878
Kentucky1763216136527411422
Louisiana852414118019513
Maine227340382005454180
Maryland241304205000
Massachusetts3802449732000700
Michigan8013491168643374583933
Minnesota4651902040181259702531
Mississippi1632010203262242911
Missouri52712728481825101783369
Montana4402058059281286798
Nebraska508135386703014911168
Nevada17121113422
New Hampshire16446240362702290
New Jersey6395565330000000
New Mexico890109516142627
New York811394160389431751270
North Carolina212104327242175912
North Dakota213203101025233488
Ohio778341157501370672411
Oklahoma5446797104447128100447
Oregon20443301729182428015
Pennsylvania63130314037840431446
Rhode Island474700000000
South Carolina89828149126210
South Dakota17670310410381472
Tennessee136211420152379126
Texas1,241451841516835271864649
Utah6020173205625
Vermont28546042212558581124
Virginia13552623502171110
Washington301661473615575128
West Virginia5737132211865
Wisconsin44292497755096164116
Wyoming5911031323108
NOTE: Excludes districts not reporting enrollment.
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, The NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) survey, "Local Education Agency Universe Survey," 2003-04; and U.S. Department of Agriculture.

 Back to What’s Rural

Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.