Skip Navigation
small NCES header image

Table A23. Percentage of participants in formal work-related courses who reported various results of participation and the usefulness of skills and knowledge learned for their work or career, by type of instructional provider, topic of course, and reasons of participation: 2002–03
Type of instructional provider,
topic of instruction, reasons of
participation, delivery method,
and employer support
Results of participation in formal courses   Usefulness of skills
or knowledge for job or career
Improved
existing
skills
Learned
new skills
Increased
employability
in the labor
market
Improved
ability to
advance
in career
Obtained
new job or
changed
career
Made more
money
  Useful or
very useful
Somewhat
useful or
not too
useful
Have not
used skills
yet
  Total94.273.673.870.612.922.580.027.30.6
Type of instructional provider
Employer93.172.272.867.812.021.084.828.00.3
Postsecondary institution94.475.669.971.111.221.869.120.71.0
Business or industry94.166.271.569.712.223.271.320.80.7
Government agency91.066.362.756.710.212.968.719.61.3
Professional association
or organization
94.963.064.969.48.718.480.220.80.2
Other94.474.764.159.68.213.366.120.00.1
Topic of instruction
Business91.866.671.771.812.123.977.425.60.6
Computer science92.177.572.968.68.715.971.521.00.6
Education97.278.165.158.35.810.083.629.80.3
Health93.667.764.555.68.915.782.317.30.4
Science92.260.969.459.95.213.579.323.10.0
Social sciences and services96.258.358.461.03.512.271.323.50.3
Vocational trades91.972.978.768.816.225.875.122.80.3
Other92.171.865.365.915.924.775.422.20.5
Reasons for participating
To maintain and improve
skills
96.572.274.671.811.722.381.625.10.4
To obtain new skills95.188.378.273.613.823.880.922.00.6
To advance in or change job
or career
95.482.986.887.333.247.377.815.41.1
To obtain/keep state/
industry certificate
94.768.771.968.615.224.678.920.70.9
Because employer required/
recommended1
93.272.073.168.111.320.583.826.90.4
1 Includes only adults who worked in the past 12 months and were not self-employed only.
NOTE: The estimates in this table were based on the responses given for up to four courses by each participant.
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Adult Education for Work-Related Reasons Survey of the 2003 National Household Education Surveys Program.

Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.
National Center for Education Statistics - http://nces.ed.gov
U.S. Department of Education