Skip Navigation
small NCES header image

Table A14. Percentage of participants in formal work-related courses who reported various types of instructional providers, by topic of instruction: 2002–03
Topic of instruction Type of instructional provider
Employer1 Post-
secondary
institution
Business
or industry
Govern-
ment
agency
Profes-
sional
association
or organ-
ization
Other
  Total60.913.218.86.912.77.4
Business66.06.617.94.910.33.1
Computer science57.313.518.51.95.38.1
Education64.216.56.08.312.59.3
Health59.79.914.35.016.37.8
Science60.611.216.98.48.72.9
Social sciences and services34.118.110.94.924.015.3
Vocational trades59.18.817.28.55.84.3
Other53.115.612.18.811.07.0
1 Employer overrode other types of instructional providers.
NOTE: The estimates in this table were based on the responses given for up to four courses by each participant. Detail may sum to greater than 100 percent because participants may have taken more than one course, with different instructional providers.
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Adult Education for Work-Related Reasons Survey of the 2003 National Household Education Surveys Program.

Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.
National Center for Education Statistics - http://nces.ed.gov
U.S. Department of Education