Skip Navigation
small NCES header image
Back Arrow Return Download Excel Excel format (74 KB)

Table P92. Number of subbaccalaureate awards conferred and number of subbaccalaureate career/technical education awards conferred by Title IV postsecondary institutions, by level of credential and major field of study: United States, 2007
Awards conferred and major field of study Total, all award levels Certificate Associate's degree
Less than 1 year At least 1 but less than 2 academic years At least 2 but less than 4 years
Number of awards conferred, total1,457,155385,530311,75331,754728,118
Number of subbaccalaureate career/technical
education awards conferred, total
1,144,789376,259300,05330,542437,935
      
Agriculture and natural resources 11,3363,6301,5413275,838
Agriculture, agriculture operations, and related sciences9,0002,5691,4663274,638
Agricultural business and management1,65059812735890
Applied horticulture/horticulture operations4,1501,534869621,685
Agriculture, other3,2004374702302,063
Natural resources/conservation2,3361,0617501,200
      
Business management114,23619,32410,72043183,761
Business/commerce15,1941,2351,234012,725
Business administration, management and operations58,1326,9543,4039147,684
Accounting and related services23,8025,4643,94016514,233
Entrepreneurship/entrepreneurial studies1,8431,1142610468
Finance1,5607669118685
Hospitality administration/management5,0811,257612213,191
Human resources management/personnel administration2,074638178681,190
Management information systems and services3,365619692472,007
Business, other3,1851,277309211,578
      
Business support28,52511,9607,5591398,867
Administrative assistant and secretarial science, general14,1864,0014,161565,968
Executive assistant/executive secretary4,0241,83459801,592
Business/office automation/technology/data entry3,6431,89294037774
Business support, other6,6724,2331,86046533
           
Communication and design28,2004,1234,61563918,823
Communication and journalism4,1958435621812,609
Communication and media studies1,11018260922
Radio, television, and digital communication1,8305784450807
Communication, journalism, and related programs, other1,25583111181880
Communications technologies6,6931,6521,8371093,095
Audiovisual communications technology/technician2,8291,022412461,349
Graphic communications2,645414642431,546
Communications technology/technician and support services, other1,21921678320200
Design17,3121,6282,21634913,119
Design and visual communications, general1,7154210561,562
Commercial and advertising art4,9395277891533,470
Fashion/apparel design2,2437812312,041
Interior design4,081709640712,661
Graphic design2,763119348332,263
Design and applied arts, other1,571153211851,122
      
Computer and information sciences 46,15411,5696,12574827,712
Computer and information sciences, general9,2952,368941475,939
Computer programming3,8129163811082,407
Data processing and data processing technology/technician2,029537362168962
Information science/studies1,672190182651,235
Computer software and media applications5,305896793283,588
Computer systems networking and telecommunications10,5731,9201,1752067,272
Computer/information technology services administration and management5,1041,1591,125512,769
Computer and information sciences and support services, other8,3643,5831,166753,540
      
Consumer services126,89137,43757,3176,65525,482
Personal and culinary services 104,31227,97853,7066,52516,103
Funeral service and mortuary science1,4986920221,225
Culinary arts and related services23,7575,1464,12522314,263
Cosmetology and other personal and culinary services79,05722,76349,3796,300615
Family and consumer sciences/human sciences 20,7489,0793,4161258,128
Child development9,9465,4261,326793,115
Child care and support services management4,110904567122,627
Family and consumer sciences/human sciences, other770873981284
Child care provider/assistant5,9222,6621,125332,102
Parks, recreation, leisure, and fitness studies1,83138019551,251
      
Education 19,4274,0082,3445413,021
Education, general2,4244411102,269
Elementary education and teaching2,4035921122,311
Kindergarten/preschool education and teaching1,02914210994
Early childhood education and teaching5,6711,39899313,279
Teacher assistant/aide1,818229308221,259
Education, other6,0822,264890192,909
      
Engineering, architecture and science technologies53,7059,9908,83086334,022
Architecture and related services8801851726517
Engineering2,46523881102,136
Engineering technologies/technicians47,5529,2298,27884629,199
Architectural engineering technology/technician1,4122638001,069
Civil engineering technology/technician1,098523481,004
Electrical/electronic engineering technology/technician10,1406311,2992028,008
Electromechanical instrumentation/maintenance technician2,2263894291011,307
Environmental control technology/technician5,1691,8171,841521,459
Industrial production technology/technician3,381393467152,506
Mechanical engineering related technology/technician3,3973605321162,389
Construction engineering technology/technician1,10717510724801
Computer engineering technology/technician4,5851,299774152,497
Drafting/design engineering technology/technician11,3652,6412,1062546,364
Engineering technology/technician, other3,6721,209609591,795
Military technology8607450781
Science technology/technician1,94826429411,389
      
Health sciences 461,018170,823133,79110,968145,436
Health services/allied health/health sciences, general1,698648840966
Dental support services and allied professions22,3347,8307,9852066,313
Dental assisting/assistant16,3967,6107,74191,036
Dental hygiene/hygienist5,36933771655,094
Dental services and allied professions, other56918716732183
Health and medical administrative services54,44926,62316,78110810,937
Health information/medical records technology/technician5,4461,1681,59692,673
Medical insurance specialist/medical biller8,1385,1091,67301,356
Medical administrative/executive assistant and medical secretary9,8943,8213,462262,585
Health and medical administrative services, other30,97116,52510,050734,323
Allied health and medical assisting services 107,87747,98436,26114123,491
Medical/clinical assistant73,82833,28928,4333512,071
Occupational therapist assistant1,86354601,812
Pharmacy technician/assistant12,6407,8493,54701,244
Physical therapist assistant4,254638162163,438
Veterinary/animal health technology/technician/veterinary assistant4,295835482142,964
Allied health and medical assisting services, other10,9975,3683,591761,962
Allied health diagnostic/intervention/treatment professions 56,53317,46612,0853,93623,046
Emergency medical technology/technician (EMT paramedic)20,27914,6213,609412,008
Medical radiologic technology/science - radiation therapist8,3107015998716,139
Radiologic technology/science - radiographer5,4313082738853,965
Allied health diagnostic/intervention/treatment professions, other22,5131,8367,6042,13910,934
Clinical/medical laboratory science and allied professions9,1715,6981,145222,306
Health/medical preparatory programs1,225436701,115
Mental and social health services and allied professions8,3463,4281,578543,286
Nursing161,33838,89347,8716,39168,183
Nursing/registered nurse (RN, ASN, BSN, MSN)73,2131,3961,9474,05665,814
Licensed practical/vocational nurse training51,3095,18442,3472,2691,509
Nursing, other36,81632,3133,57766860
Ophthalmic/optometric support services and allied professions90832610612464
Rehabilitation and therapeutic professions935293902550
Dietetics and clinical nutrition services556211470298
Massage therapy/therapeutic massage29,44317,1358,87603,432
Health, other6,2054,245815961,049
      
Manufacturing, construction, repair, and transportation157,25968,15556,4708,66423,970
Construction trades26,23012,2239,1499633,895
Electrician10,5044,2253,9586641,657
Construction trades, other15,7267,9985,1912992,238
Mechanic and repair technologies80,24420,84136,7047,26615,433
Electrical/electronics maintenance and repair technology7,2562,8942,4102561,696
Heating/AC/ventilation/refrigeration maintenance technology/technician11,4374,7075,3122851,133
Autobody/collision and repair technology/technician7,0411,1894,5162511,085
Automobile/automotive mechanics technology/technician32,3337,59613,9943,2707,473
Diesel mechanics technology/technician5,3041,0222,5043141,464
Aircraft power plant technology/technician1,332184543388217
Avionics maintenance technology/technician5381435206283
Mechanic and repair technology/technician, other15,0033,2357,3902,2962,082
Precision production21,63310,6277,6314072,968
Apparel and textiles4,3292,78153814996
Precision metal working16,5467,5776,8193491,801
Precision production, other75826927444171
Transportation and materials moving29,15224,4642,986281,674
Air transportation3,1241,48759141,564
Transportation and materials moving, other26,02822,9772,92714110
      
Marketing 17,1518,6421,101347,374
Marketing2,56027328312,003
Real estate3,0352,3192900426
General merchandising/sales/related marketing operations6,4154,531331321,521
Fashion marketing2,918264212,849
Tourism/hospitality marketing operations7582721000386
Other specialized merchandising, sales, and marketing operations1,4651,221550189
      
Protective services 57,45223,3315,78712628,208
Corrections5,3244,3091560859
Criminal justice/law enforcement administration6,28038724535,645
Criminal justice/safety studies8,007625727196,636
Criminal justice/police science21,7309,9502,524839,173
Corrections and criminal justice, other2,5151,04016101,314
Fire protection and safety technology/technician1,9397803331,123
Fire science/fire-fighting9,4515,3391,709162,387
Fire protection, other596274192301
Security and protective services, other1,6106272130770
      
Public, legal, and social services 23,4353,2673,85389415,421
Legal professions and studies15,6942,1022,80639510,391
Legal assistant/paralegal13,0331,4632,0442029,324
Legal professions and studies, other2,6616397621931,067
Library science/librarianship29916343984
Theology and religious vocations1,692139479466608
Public administration and social service professions5,750863525244,338
Human services, general2,08844730501,336
Community organization and advocacy1,49610411301,279
Social work1,7111455651,505
Public administration and social service professions, other4551675119218
NOTE: This table shows, for example, that 3,630 less-than-1-year certificates were awarded in agriculture and natural resources in 200607.
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), 2006-07 Completions and 2007-08 Institutional Characteristics (IC) data files.

Back Arrow Return Download Excel Excel format (74 KB)

Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.