Skip Navigation
small NCES header image
Back Arrow Return Download Excel Excel format (114 KB)

Table P91. Number of awards conferred and number of subbaccalaureate career/technical education certificates conferred by Title IV postsecondary institutions, by control and level of institution, and major field of study: United States, 2007
Institutions and major field of study Total, all institutions Public Private not-for-profit Private for-profit
4-year 2-year Less than 2-year 4-year 2-year Less than 2-year 4-year 2-year Less than 2-year
Number of awards conferred, total3,770,7811,445,907835,07031,651886,75314,5939,604197,995165,657183,551
Number of subbaccalaureate career/technical
education certificates awarded, total
706,85419,314324,79131,63512,1417,1949,19414,839106,008181,738
           
Agriculture and natural resources 5,4981724,8492555931006963
Agriculture, agriculture operations, and related sciences4,3621613,7272525931006963
Agricultural business and management7609671512900000
Applied horticulture/horticulture operations2,465932,1751660310000
Agriculture, other1,1375988135300006963
Natural resources/conservation1,136111,1223000000
           
Business management30,4752,17721,0801,0741,7841842404559212,560
Business/commerce2,4692461,852652014052868
Business administration, management and operations10,4487997,92587899211212250263
Accounting and related services9,5693756,3534651701712132034181,201
Entrepreneurship/entrepreneurial studies1,3751301,118873109000
Finance875975160210000241
Hospitality administration/management1,890891,0671941002010163265
Human resources management/personnel administration884176403224400131630
Management information systems and services1,3581466501551000144352
Business, other1,6071191,1961910857112140
           
Business support19,65853413,1361,29194556591921,1962,501
Administrative assistant and secretarial science, general8,2181535,1035538243051366941,242
Executive assistant/executive secretary2,4322541,9443901023239121
Business/office automation/technology/data entry2,869231,85561002113152564
Business support, other6,1391044,234638862112051311574
           
Communication and design9,3771704,393395317102319885662,415
Communication and journalism1,5866268622830010878547
Communication and media studies1881715301800000
Radio, television, and digital communication1,023839522580002538
Communication, journalism, and related programs, other375371380700108769
           
Communications technologies3,598261,5241414642328881,700
Audiovisual communications technology/technician1,48094162326001060936
Graphic communications1,0991786311817223182813
Communications technology/technician and support services, other1,01902450320000751
Design4,193822,1832321886028852400168
Design and visual communications, general1534568000232735
Commercial and advertising art1,46938660162109282813623177
Fashion/apparel design20227142000041118
Interior design1,4201651295220066610
Graphic design500832318208087738
Design and applied arts, other44943511574015530
           
Computer and information sciences 18,44288910,3219723141872575051,6603,337
Computer and information sciences, general3,3561281,78026437080125360582
Computer programming1,4051141,14331410245335
Data processing and data processing technology/technician1,067108483320101610444
Information science/studies437782661760451753
Computer software and media applications1,717859782727128131103346
Computer systems networking and telecommunications3,301772,18521614712044212408
Computer/information technology services administration and management2,335138836734677306171958
Computer and information sciences and support services, other4,8242592,285311458584142652961
           
Consumer services101,40989226,5612,21936127430697613,05256,768
Personal and culinary services 88,20944714,8031,59230726925290113,04956,589
Funeral service and mortuary science2732173006400340
Culinary arts and related services9,4941954,5923872111441275031,1332,202
Cosmetology and other personal and culinary services78,44225010,0381,205966112539811,88254,387
Family and consumer sciences/human sciences 12,62043111,26062642554703129
Child development6,8311346,6371733000010
Child care and support services management1,483991,1891290006330
Family and consumer sciences/human sciences, other48639413139000012
Child care provider/assistant3,8201593,021467055470107
Parks, recreation, leisure, and fitness studies58014498112005050
           
Education 6,4062833,72052755766520523858
Education, general15517704000073
Elementary education and teaching920920000000
Kindergarten/preschool education and teaching3510200500000
Early childhood education and teaching2,392592,196577550000
Teacher assistant/aide559215380000000
Education, other3,1731927970189266520523785
           
Engineering, architecture and science technologies19,6831,56512,51666125963576591,4742,429
Architecture and related services363019721350011000
Engineering3291406681003634926
Engineering technologies/technicians18,3531,42311,66663221463214681,4632,403
Architectural engineering technology/technician343742690000000
Civil engineering technology/technician942920000000
Electrical/electronic engineering technology/technician2,1321471,25238160089146444
Electromechanical instrumentation/maintenance technician91970522831740551689
Environmental control technology/technician3,710441,476134620007731,221
Industrial production technology/technician87516816182000230
Mechanical engineering related technology/technician1,008147070700899992
Construction engineering technology/technician306122820073020
Computer engineering technology/technician2,0884231,00640600517955320
Drafting/design engineering technology/technician5,0015143,7123172014682171165
Engineering technology/technician, other1,8771071,532230222426152
Military technology7903200004700
Science technology/technician55925550000020
           
Health sciences 315,5827,022117,60316,1673,2434,2784,35710,16360,17692,573
Health services/allied health/health sciences, general73202013120002496
Dental support services and allied professions16,0213404,18668375563674,0286,331
Dental assisting/assistant15,3602633,80165937563673,9366,286
Dental hygiene/hygienist2757516203800000
Dental services and allied professions, other38622232400009245
           
Health and medical administrative services43,51235010,2488565711503452,77910,51917,694
Health information/medical records technology/technician2,7731111,2154516130120704549
Medical insurance specialist/medical biller6,782046701840294561,2544,392
Medical administrative/executive assistant and medical secretary7,309302,24916017101333571,3073,046
Health and medical administrative services, other26,6482096,3176513541271831,8467,2549,707
Allied health and medical assisting services 84,3862838,8681,4854272099953,77027,64640,703
Medical/clinical assistant61,7572055,002927359597602,03420,80231,609
Occupational therapist assistant510430080000
Pharmacy technician/assistant11,396622,0551552748615623,5224,904
Physical therapist assistant81601721001630299181
Veterinary/animal health technology/technician/veterinary assistant1,33110372140005725205
Allied health and medical assisting services, other9,03561,2243884194111,1692,2983,804
Allied health diagnostic/intervention/treatment professions 33,4872,20119,9581,861647610574485,0152,573
Emergency medical technology/technician (EMT paramedic)18,2711,80814,3781,535156402260308
Medical radiologic technology/science - radiation therapist2,17113237723292504000827133
Radiologic technology/science - radiographer1,466366070117258280317103
Allied health diagnostic/intervention/treatment professions, other11,5792254,59630334598146263,8112,029
Clinical/medical laboratory science and allied professions6,8652483,9631274013727381,232792
Health/medical preparatory programs110863182100000
Mental and social health services and allied professions5,060994,5990600004298
Nursing93,1553,11560,05910,5066892,9202,1061,2645,5166,980
Nursing/registered nurse (RN, ASN, BSN, MSN)7,399483,87102392,40236704720
Licensed practical/vocational nurse training49,8002,59330,8467,6172803701,0119272,9563,200
Nursing, other35,95647425,3422,8891701487283372,0883,780
Ophthalmic/optometric support services and allied professions444192162510000183
Rehabilitation and therapeutic professions3854312509000106102
Dietetics and clinical nutrition services25852396800000
Massage therapy/therapeutic massage26,0111731,54365252328841,8555,49816,213
Health, other5,1561383,335504801922042610208
           
Manufacturing, construction, repair, and transportation133,2891,68377,4427,1846171,2802,48350225,17716,921
Construction trades22,33536213,6342,809894065361982,7731,528
Electrician8,8471235,0922361013191542,220872
Construction trades, other13,4882398,5422,5737927552744553656
Mechanic and repair technologies64,81179730,5142,49742726623527521,4558,345
Electrical/electronics maintenance and repair technology5,560523,63231255354113571,084
Heating/AC/ventilation/refrigeration maintenance technology/technician10,3041205,65047712136742271,3582,250
Autobody/collision and repair technology/technician5,956872,878297190002,227448
Automobile/automotive mechanics technology/technician24,8603109,94765515843333710,6293,048
Diesel mechanics technology/technician3,840531,858212900001,247380
Aircraft power plant technology/technician1,115387763200002690
Avionics maintenance technology/technician255019200000630
Mechanic and repair technology/technician, other12,9211375,58151293847405,3051,135
Precision production18,66540414,1291,13872541,47127593777
Apparel and textiles3,333573,13010011200033
Precision metal working14,74533710,5151,01771181,44027593727
Precision production, other5871048421024310017
Transportation and materials moving27,47812019,1657402955424123566,271
Air transportation1,560431,236000020279
Transportation and materials moving, other25,9187717,9297402955424103565,992
           
Marketing 9,7771,5154,1951133,735269787711
Marketing557874651400000
Real estate2,6093132,24740500103
General merchandising/sales/related marketing operations4,89443932713,7242692240
Fashion marketing6924310000158
Tourism/hospitality marketing operations372329902055580
Other specialized merchandising, sales, and marketing operations1,2761,0672090000000
           
Protective services 29,2442,17524,9961,2431721150184153206
Corrections4,4657123,59213416000110
Criminal justice/law enforcement administration635414276050044157
Criminal justice/safety studies1,371991,1770250004921
Criminal justice/police science12,55776811,2533595410200021
Corrections and criminal justice, other1,2012285387600171953
Fire protection and safety technology/technician8161542267600000
Fire science/fire-fighting7,0644066,322336000000
Fire protection, other29522890300100
Security and protective services, other84012454105713084354
           
Public, legal, and social services 8,0142373,97956911542421879641,096
Legal professions and studies5,3031672,530562832001879641,096
Legal assistant/paralegal3,7091421,98212272200160368753
Legal professions and studies, other1,5942554844110027596343
Library science/librarianship21502060900000
Theology and religious vocations1,08404056349324000
Public administration and social service professions1,412701,2390562918000
Human services, general7521770600290000
Community organization and advocacy2173154042018000
Social work20631980500000
Public administration and social service professions, other237471810900000
NOTE: This table shows, for example, that 172 subbaccalaureate certificates in agriculture and natural resources were awarded by Title IV public 4-year institutions in 200607.
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), 2006-07 Completions and 2007-08 Institutional Characteristics (IC) data files.

Back Arrow Return Download Excel Excel format (114 KB)

Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.