Skip Navigation
small NCES header image
Back Arrow Return Download Excel Excel format (113 KB)

Table P90. Number of awards conferred and number of career/technical education associate's degrees conferred by Title IV postsecondary institutions, by control and level of institution, and major field of study: United States, 2007
Institutions and major field of study Total, all institutions Public Private not-for-profit Private for-profit
4-year 2-year Less than 2-year 4-year 2-year Less than 2-year 4-year 2-year Less than 2-year
Number of awards conferred, total3,770,7811,445,907835,07031,651886,75314,5939,604197,995165,657183,551
Number of associate's career/technical
education degrees awarded, total
437,93537,387253,417329,0754,847054,26958,9370
           
Agriculture and natural resources 5,8381,0394,5800203140200
Agriculture, agriculture operations, and related sciences4,6388333,639015770200
Agricultural business and management89011775501620000
Applied horticulture/horticulture operations1,6853411,32501900000
Agriculture, other2,0633751,559012250200
Natural resources/conservation1,20020694104670000
           
Business management83,7615,30146,84617,391543016,5897,0900
Business/commerce12,7251,5769,03901,878690491140
Business administration, management and operations47,6842,12323,40603,711283013,7374,4240
Accounting and related services14,2336158,696179414902,1891,7890
Entrepreneurship/entrepreneurial studies46873260701804700
Finance685485110113001300
Hospitality administration/management3,1912501,76204611201725340
Human resources management/personnel administration1,190348397015800223640
Management information systems and services2,0071721,6140646064870
Business, other1,5781621,09501426095780
           
Business support8,8674806,316222012705671,1550
Administrative assistant and secretarial science, general5,9682954,3992889503936960
Executive assistant/executive secretary1,5921151,188011180601100
Business/office automation/technology/data entry7743041206001102160
Business support, other5334031701524041330
           
Communication and design18,8231,7778,57801,0927804,4912,8070
Communication and journalism2,6092631,78901631302341470
Communication and media studies92255816037130100
Radio, television, and digital communication807647207001751470
Communication, journalism, and related programs, other8802025010119005800
Communications technologies3,0952292,15901461003352160
Audiovisual communications technology/technician1,34914892601304014100
Graphic communications1,546731,084016601711960
Communications technology/technician and support services, other2008149000023200
Design13,1191,2854,63007835503,9222,4440
Design and visual communications, general1,56264325011005665960
Commercial and advertising art3,4704201,7550237005025560
Fashion/apparel design2,0413671650153408914610
Interior design2,6611971,05802923807043720
Graphic design2,26356890080607974340
Design and applied arts, other1,12218143701070462250
           
Computer and information sciences 27,7121,37911,80001,4317907,7225,3010
Computer and information sciences, general5,9392232,95604551901,9423440
Computer programming2,4071581,77201311701331960
Data processing and data processing technology/technician962697820550017390
Information science/studies1,235230732023101381110
Computer software and media applications3,5881597460891201,5061,0760
Computer systems networking and telecommunications7,2721702,34503661702,4551,9190
Computer/information technology services administration and management2,7691831,1480142306856080
Computer and information sciences and support services, other3,5401871,31901701008461,0080
           
Consumer services25,4821,03711,45603,63240302,7416,2130
Personal and culinary services 16,1034073,44503,16436602,6296,0920
Funeral service and mortuary science1,2256958801003370231080
Culinary arts and related services14,2633252,45403,0622902,5245,8690
Cosmetology and other personal and culinary services615134030200821150
Family and consumer sciences/human sciences 8,1285247,141032732057470
Child development3,1151092,8610130150000
Child care and support services management2,6271792,357060048370
Family and consumer sciences/human sciences, other2845109017000000
Child care provider/assistant2,1022311,8140211709100
Parks, recreation, leisure, and fitness studies1,25110687001415055740
           
Education 13,02179211,1530815165044520
Education, general2,269301,959021126023200
Elementary education and teaching2,3111062,157023250000
Kindergarten/preschool education and teaching99411882304490000
Early childhood education and teaching3,2791662,72402788500260
Teacher assistant/aide1,259821,124043100000
Education, other2,9092902,36602161002160
           
Engineering, architecture and science technologies34,0224,71719,10601,06824604,6234,2620
Architecture and related services5177138404000580
Engineering2,136841,666037301981480
Engineering technologies/technicians29,1994,29815,20401,00322404,4254,0450
Architectural engineering technology/technician1,0692756360136901300
Civil engineering technology/technician1,0042237780300000
Electrical/electronic engineering technology/technician8,0087993,15801421202,2411,6560
Electromechanical instrumentation/maintenance technician1,3071821,0120417026390
Environmental control technology/technician1,45911077207800684310
Industrial production technology/technician2,5065171,78401320022510
Mechanical engineering related technology/technician2,3898561,3540686105000
Construction engineering technology/technician8012284360541000730
Computer engineering technology/technician2,4972371,1090794905544690
Drafting/design engineering technology/technician6,3644642,93002123101,4011,3260
Engineering technology/technician, other1,7954071,2350584505000
Military technology781157660000000
Science technology/technician1,3892491,0860241900110
           
Health sciences 145,43614,61089,72708,5152,80809,81419,9620
Health services/allied health/health sciences, general96615178075503823110
Dental support services and allied professions6,3131,0094,23702196401176670
Dental assisting/assistant1,036164490219075430
Dental hygiene/hygienist5,0949173,69002173801101220
Dental services and allied professions, other18376980070020
Health and medical administrative services10,9373743,79905675102,3863,7600
Health information/medical records technology/technician2,6732601,6530149702893150
Medical insurance specialist/medical biller1,356043098006235920
Medical administrative/executive assistant and medical secretary2,585471,097066160781,2810
Health and medical administrative services, other4,323671,00602542801,3961,5720
Allied health and medical assisting services 23,4911,2567,31601,33216904,1819,2370
Medical/clinical assistant12,0711471,76305566403,1226,4190
Occupational therapist assistant1,8122181,2520158130131400
Pharmacy technician/assistant1,244821805100738940
Physical therapist assistant3,4383672,526032860191200
Veterinary/animal health technology/technician/veterinary assistant2,9644061,28801648403147080
Allied health and medical assisting services, other1,962110269075203501,1560
Allied health diagnostic/intervention/treatment professions 23,0462,48714,93501,32119801,1252,9800
Emergency medical technology/technician (EMT paramedic)2,0082511,650010210400
Medical radiologic technology/science - radiation therapist6,1398843,62404673505036260
Radiologic technology/science - radiographer3,9653243,17801521090831190
Allied health diagnostic/intervention/treatment professions, other10,9341,0286,48306005305352,2350
Clinical/medical laboratory science and allied professions2,3062241,618021520671800
Health/medical preparatory programs1,11532969047670000
Mental and social health services and allied professions3,2862572,9270285900150
Nursing68,1838,64551,78204,4012,01905757610
Nursing/registered nurse (RN, ASN, BSN, MSN)65,8148,32150,41404,1271,96404095790
Licensed practical/vocational nurse training1,5092951,01307413091050
Nursing, other860293550200420157770
Ophthalmic/optometric support services and allied professions4649627705005810
Rehabilitation and therapeutic professions55064450023200110
Dietetics and clinical nutrition services298372580000300
Massage therapy/therapeutic massage3,4322353024712007911,9190
Health, other1,049112628035520182400
           
Manufacturing, construction, repair, and transportation23,9702,33613,28601,89217105515,7340
Construction trades3,8954202,6060183420895550
Electrician1,65778991010180883910
Construction trades, other2,2383421,61508234011640
Mechanic and repair technologies15,4331,1257,96101,02310201535,0690
Electrical/electronics maintenance and repair technology1,696571,256017730131720
Heating/AC/ventilation/refrigeration maintenance technology/technician1,133557860693032170
Autobody/collision and repair technology/technician1,0851254770730004100
Automobile/automotive mechanics technology/technician7,4734023,2640362620193,3640
Diesel mechanics technology/technician1,464160694010224004840
Aircraft power plant technology/technician21759116023000190
Avionics maintenance technology/technician2831126049001430
Mechanic and repair technology/technician, other2,0822661,24202131003600
Precision production2,9684272,116047502631100
Apparel and textiles996200527070025660
Precision metal working1,8012211,4280365071040
Precision production, other17161610400000
Transportation and materials moving1,67436460306392204600
Air transportation1,5643515320631404600
Transportation and materials moving, other110137108180000
           
Marketing 7,3749113,5310866301,1059580
Marketing2,0031011,357033020551580
Real estate4262336300000400
General merchandising/sales/related marketing operations1,521291,32503710211080
Fashion marketing2,8497192200320001,0085820
Tourism/hospitality marketing operations386371790810021680
Other specialized merchandising, sales, and marketing operations18928709800020
           
Protective services 28,2082,05218,57205778403,9832,9400
Corrections85910722036000910
Criminal justice/law enforcement administration5,6452452,57302411801,1781,3900
Criminal justice/safety studies6,6363963,33202324801,6829460
Criminal justice/police science9,1739697,5550321004721350
Corrections and criminal justice, other1,31417351017805643570
Fire protection and safety technology/technician1,1231509710200000
Fire science/fire-fighting2,3871852,11104008700
Fire protection, other301272740000000
Security and protective services, other77053683013000210
           
Public, legal, and social services 15,4219568,46601,37312602,0372,4630
Legal professions and studies10,3915564,85204217202,0282,4620
Legal assistant/paralegal9,3245044,37803413901,9652,0970
Legal professions and studies, other1,06752474080330633650
Library science/librarianship8410740000000
Theology and religious vocations608000588200000
Public administration and social service professions4,3383903,5400364340910
Human services, general1,336951,183033150910
Community organization and advocacy1,279138851029000000
Social work1,5051261,345015190000
Public administration and social service professions, other2183116102600000
NOTE: This table shows, for example, that 1,039 associate's degrees in agriculture and natural resources were awarded by Title IV public 4-year institutions in 200607.
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), 2006-07 Completions and 2007-08 Institutional Characteristics (IC) data files.

Back Arrow Return Download Excel Excel format (113 KB)

Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.