Skip Navigation
small NCES header image
Back Arrow Return Download Excel Excel format (116 KB)

Table P89. Number of awards conferred and number of subbaccalaureate career/technical education awards conferred by Title IV postsecondary institutions, by control and level of institution, and major field of study: United States, 2007
Institutions and major field of study Total, all institutions Public Private not-for-profit Private for-profit
4-year 2-year Less than 2-year 4-year 2-year Less than 2-year 4-year 2-year Less than 2-year
Number of awards conferred, total3,770,7811,445,907835,07031,651886,75314,5939,604197,995165,657183,551
Number of subbaccalaureate career/technical
education awards conferred, total
1,144,78956,701578,20831,63841,21612,0419,19469,108164,945181,738
           
Agriculture and natural resources 11,3361,2119,42925526245026963
Agriculture, agriculture operations, and related sciences9,0009947,36625221638026963
Agricultural business and management1,6501261,426514520000
Applied horticulture/horticulture operations4,1504343,50016619310000
Agriculture, other3,2004342,440351525026963
Natural resources/conservation2,3362172,06334670000
           
Business management114,2367,47867,9261,0759,17572724017,0448,0112,560
Business/commerce15,1941,82210,891652,0797305414268
Business administration, management and operations58,1322,92231,331874,6102851113,9494,674263
Accounting and related services23,80299015,0494669643202132,3922,2071,201
Entrepreneurship/entrepreneurial studies1,8431371,444871011894700
Finance1,5601451,027013400130241
Hospitality administration/management5,0813392,829194561140182697265
Human resources management/personnel administration2,0745248002402002368030
Management information systems and services3,3653182,264155746065131352
Business, other3,1852812,2911925011710680140
           
Business support28,5251,01419,4521,2933141826597592,3512,501
Administrative assistant and secretarial science, general14,1864489,502555961193055291,3901,242
Executive assistant/executive secretary4,0243693,13239111182362149121
Business/office automation/technology/data entry3,643532,2676160211113368564
Business support, other6,6721444,5516381014512055444574
           
Communication and design28,2001,94712,9713951,409180315,4793,3732,415
Communication and journalism4,1953252,47522246130342225547
Communication and media studies1,11072969055130100
Radio, television, and digital communication1,83014867226500175149538
Communication, journalism, and related programs, other1,255239639012600166769
Communications technologies6,6932553,6831411925233633041,700
Audiovisual communications technology/technician2,8291571,342231564015160936
Graphic communications2,645901,9471183328318922413
Communications technology/technician and support services, other1,2198394032002320751
Design17,3121,3676,813232971115284,7742,844168
Design and visual communications, general1,715683818110058962335
Commercial and advertising art4,9394582,415162346282863878777
Fashion/apparel design2,24339430701534089547218
Interior design4,0811981,709293445801,3703730
Graphic design2,763641,2131810014080551138
Design and applied arts, other1,5711857881517110477780
           
Computer and information sciences 46,1542,26822,1219721,7452662578,2276,9613,337
Computer and information sciences, general9,2953514,73626449219802,067704582
Computer programming3,8122722,9153113518015724935
Data processing and data processing technology/technician2,029791,63033570103314344
Information science/studies1,67230899817291451551163
Computer software and media applications5,3052441,724271162481,6371,179346
Computer systems networking and telecommunications10,5732474,5302165132902,4992,131408
Computer/information technology services administration and management5,1043211,984731888030691779958
Computer and information sciences and support services, other8,3644463,60431121595849881,660961
           
Consumer services126,8911,92938,0172,2193,9936773063,71719,26556,768
Personal and culinary services 104,31285418,2481,5923,4716352523,53019,14156,589
Funeral service and mortuary science1,4987176101004010231420
Culinary arts and related services23,7575207,0463873,2731731273,0277,0022,202
Cosmetology and other personal and culinary services79,05726310,4411,205986112548011,99754,387
Family and consumer sciences/human sciences 20,74895518,401626369375412750129
Child development9,9462439,498171631500010
Child care and support services management4,1102783,546129600111400
Family and consumer sciences/human sciences, other7704452213179000012
Child care provider/assistant5,9223904,8354672122541610107
Parks, recreation, leisure, and fitness studies1,8311201,368115350607450
           
Education 19,4271,07514,87351,09022266564575858
Education, general2,424312,0360215260232073
Elementary education and teaching2,4031062,249023250000
Kindergarten/preschool education and teaching1,02912884304990000
Early childhood education and teaching5,6712254,920535514000260
Teacher assistant/aide1,8181031,662043100000
Education, other6,0824823,16304051266541529785
           
Engineering, architecture and science technologies53,7056,28231,6226611,327309575,2825,7362,429
Architecture and related services88071581213900110580
Engineering2,4652241,73284733623215726
Engineering technologies/technicians47,5525,72126,8706321,217287214,8935,5082,403
Architectural engineering technology/technician1,4123499050136901300
Civil engineering technology/technician1,0982258700300000
Electrical/electronic engineering technology/technician10,1409464,410381581202,3301,802444
Electromechanical instrumentation/maintenance technician2,2262521,5348358475312079
Environmental control technology/technician5,1691542,24813414000681,2041,221
Industrial production technology/technician3,3815332,600181340022740
Mechanical engineering related technology/technician3,3978702,0610756101399992
Construction engineering technology/technician1,1072407180541730750
Computer engineering technology/technician4,5856602,11540139495733524320
Drafting/design engineering technology/technician11,3659786,6423172324561,4831,497165
Engineering technology/technician, other3,6725142,7672884727426152
Military technology8601579800004700
Science technology/technician1,9482511,6410241900130
           
Health sciences 461,01821,632207,33016,16711,7587,0864,35719,97780,13892,573
Health services/allied health/health sciences, general1,69815379317750382313496
Dental support services and allied professions22,3341,3498,4236832946964844,6956,331
Dental assisting/assistant16,3962794,250659392463744,4796,286
Dental hygiene/hygienist5,3699923,85202553801101220
Dental services and allied professions, other569783212407009445
Health and medical administrative services54,44972414,0478561,1382013455,16514,27917,694
Health information/medical records technology/technician5,4463712,868451652004091,019549
Medical insurance specialist/medical biller8,138051002820291,0791,8464,392
Medical administrative/executive assistant and medical secretary9,894773,34616083261334352,5883,046
Health and medical administrative services, other30,9712767,3236516081551833,2428,8269,707
Allied health and medical assisting services 107,8771,53916,1841,4851,7593789957,95136,88340,703
Medical/clinical assistant73,8283526,7659279151237605,15627,22131,609
Occupational therapist assistant1,8632181,2950158210131400
Pharmacy technician/assistant12,640702,2731557848616354,4164,904
Physical therapist assistant4,2543672,69813286163191319181
Veterinary/animal health technology/technician/veterinary assistant4,2954161,660141648403191,433205
Allied health and medical assisting services, other10,9971161,49338811696111,5193,4543,804
Allied health diagnostic/intervention/treatment professions 56,5334,68834,8931,8611,9688085741,1737,9952,573
Emergency medical technology/technician (EMT paramedic)20,2792,05916,0281,535258502660308
Medical radiologic technology/science - radiation therapist8,3101,0164,001234962854005031,453133
Radiologic technology/science - radiographer5,4313603,78502693672883436103
Allied health diagnostic/intervention/treatment professions, other22,5131,25311,0793039451511465616,0462,029
Clinical/medical laboratory science and allied professions9,1714725,58112761639271051,412792
Health/medical preparatory programs1,225401,0321868670000
Mental and social health services and allied professions8,3463567,526088590019298
Nursing161,33811,760111,84110,5065,0904,9392,1061,8396,2776,980
Nursing/registered nurse (RN, ASN, BSN, MSN)73,2138,36954,28504,3664,3663674091,0510
Licensed practical/vocational nurse training51,3092,88831,8597,6173543831,0119363,0613,200
Nursing, other36,81650325,6972,8893701907284942,1653,780
Ophthalmic/optometric support services and allied professions90811549325600581183
Rehabilitation and therapeutic professions935107575032200117102
Dietetics and clinical nutrition services556424976800300
Massage therapy/therapeutic massage29,4431751,89665499448842,6467,41716,213
Health, other6,2052503,96350411571220224650208
           
Manufacturing, construction, repair, and transportation157,2594,01990,7287,1842,5091,4512,4831,05330,91116,921
Construction trades26,23078216,2402,8092724485362873,3281,528
Electrician10,5042016,08323611113992422,611872
Construction trades, other15,72658110,1572,57316130952745717656
Mechanic and repair technologies80,2441,92238,4752,4971,45036823542826,5248,345
Electrical/electronics maintenance and repair technology7,2561094,8883122326541424291,084
Heating/AC/ventilation/refrigeration maintenance technology/technician11,4371756,43647781139742301,5752,250
Autobody/collision and repair technology/technician7,0412123,355297920002,637448
Automobile/automotive mechanics technology/technician32,33371213,211655520105335613,9933,048
Diesel mechanics technology/technician5,3042132,55221219224001,731380
Aircraft power plant technology/technician1,3329789232230002880
Avionics maintenance technology/technician5381318049002060
Mechanic and repair technology/technician, other15,0034036,823512306857405,6651,135
Precision production21,63383116,2451,138119591,471290703777
Apparel and textiles4,3292573,6571008120256633
Precision metal working16,54655811,9431,017107231,44034697727
Precision production, other7581664521424310017
Transportation and materials moving29,15248419,768740668576241483566,271
Air transportation3,1243941,768063140480279
Transportation and materials moving, other26,0289018,0007403757224103565,992
           
Marketing 17,1512,4267,7261134,60129971,1131,03511
Marketing2,5601881,822133420551580
Real estate3,0353362,610405001403
General merchandising/sales/related marketing operations6,415722,257713,7612792231120
Fashion marketing2,9187212631320001,0085978
Tourism/hospitality marketing operations7584047808305261260
Other specialized merchandising, sales, and marketing operations1,4651,06929609800020
           
Protective services 57,4524,22743,5681,24374919904,1673,093206
Corrections5,3247224,314134520001020
Criminal justice/law enforcement administration6,2802863,000602461801,1821,43157
Criminal justice/safety studies8,0074954,50902574801,68299521
Criminal justice/police science21,7301,73718,80835986112047213521
Corrections and criminal justice, other2,515391,20487238073536653
Fire protection and safety technology/technician1,9391511,513267800000
Fire science/fire-fighting9,4515918,4333364008700
Fire protection, other596295630300100
Security and protective services, other1,6101771,22407013086454
           
Public, legal, and social services 23,4351,19312,445562,284668422,2243,4271,096
Legal professions and studies15,6947237,382567049202,2153,4261,096
Legal assistant/paralegal13,0336466,360126135902,1252,465753
Legal professions and studies, other2,661771,022449133090961343
Library science/librarianship299102800900000
Theology and religious vocations1,6920401,15151324000
Public administration and social service professions5,7504604,77904206318910
Human services, general2,0881121,889033440910
Community organization and advocacy1,4961411,0050332018000
Social work1,7111291,543020190000
Public administration and social service professions, other4557834203500000
NOTE: This table shows, for example, that 1,211 subbaccalaureate credentials in agriculture and natural resources were awarded by Title IV public 4-year institutions in 200607.
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), 2006-07 Completions and 2007-08 Institutional Characteristics (IC) data files.

Back Arrow Return Download Excel Excel format (116 KB)

Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.