Skip Navigation
small NCES header image
Back Arrow Return Download Excel Excel format (116 KB)

Table P88. Number of Title IV postsecondary institutions and number of Title IV postsecondary institutions that offered associate's degrees in career/technical education programs, by control and level of institution, and major field of study: United States, 2007
Institutions and major field of study Total, all institutions Public Private not-for-profit Private for-profit
4-year 2-year Less than 2-year 4-year 2-year Less than 2-year 4-year 2-year Less than 2-year
Number of institutions, total6,5196481,1322181,524181874878571,385
Number of institutions that offered associate's
degrees in career/technical programs, total
2,6872441,01724667735205290
           
Agriculture and natural resources 5146041602972000
Agriculture, agriculture operations, and related sciences4194935001622000
Agricultural business and management151141330310000
Applied horticulture/horticulture operations227221990600000
Agriculture, other2282918301220200
Natural resources/conservation1901915101460000
           
Business management1,83115194312803117602490
Business/commerce47867312073901160
Business administration, management and operations1,3838773702052201451870
Accounting and related services1,1325669111011401181510
Entrepreneurship/entrepreneurial studies12359401640400
Finance1621212501820320
Hospitality administration/management315252100305016290
Human resources management/personnel administration1149570221010150
Management information systems and services25029172021109180
Business, other185111230193015140
           
Business support1,04772750144134901180
Administrative assistant and secretarial science, general765495711266034780
Executive assistant/executive secretary19214141013205170
Business/office automation/technology/data entry12388407108150
Business support, other8210460740690
           
Communication and design8736053308791210630
Communication and journalism31619233041514040
Communication and media studies13799802540100
Radio, television, and digital communication1134970500340
Communication, journalism, and related programs, other1627126018101000
Communications technologies322272480142200110
Audiovisual communications technology/technician1351210301010900
Graphic communications19815158041010100
Communications technology/technician and support services, other352290100210
Design6043935104641090550
Design and visual communications, general102552020031120
Commercial and advertising art263241700230023230
Fashion/apparel design6713005102190
Interior design1697920233027170
Graphic design21041130152053230
Design and applied arts, other101106706101430
           
Computer and information sciences 1,5889985311282325502290
Computer and information sciences, general6003839806010060340
Computer programming465333350202036390
Data processing and data processing technology/technician1451010601710470
Information science/studies1692710701720970
Computer software and media applications3631316201030106690
Computer systems networking and telecommunications5501731411820119790
Computer/information technology services administration and management304181900182024520
Computer and information sciences and support services, other433232780413029590
           
Consumer services9147066506414560450
Personal and culinary services 480333340288400370
Funeral service and mortuary science597390360130
Culinary arts and related services343262370242034200
Cosmetology and other personal and culinary services12559901006140
Family and consumer sciences/human sciences 59252496025410050
Child development2161318601610000
Child care and support services management223191890300930
Family and consumer sciences/human sciences, other232110900100
Child care provider/assistant184211490630320
Parks, recreation, leisure, and fitness studies25612203020301080
           
Education 76062577092185060
Education, general1521011801830210
Elementary education and teaching1761214701250000
Kindergarten/preschool education and teaching7113490810000
Early childhood education and teaching3202224004490140
Teacher assistant/aide1681013801540100
Education, other3112825701770110
           
Engineering, architecture and science technologies1,3321398360621514801320
Architecture and related services859720300010
Engineering358212950172012110
Engineering technologies/technicians1,2501387870451214301250
Architectural engineering technology/technician10822790410200
Civil engineering technology/technician148271180300000
Electrical/electronic engineering technology/technician664744150253092550
Electromechanical instrumentation/maintenance technician204221710610220
Environmental control technology/technician2262117707003180
Industrial production technology/technician324392720710230
Mechanical engineering related technology/technician2474718101520200
Construction engineering technology/technician8719620320010
Computer engineering technology/technician259291570144024310
Drafting/design engineering technology/technician665534330183089690
Engineering technology/technician, other2954623401020300
Military technology5140000000
Science technology/technician186241510720020
           
Health sciences 1,83917091101675119503450
Health services/allied health/health sciences, general4922901230210
Dental support services and allied professions34242247010340360
Dental assisting/assistant10836603202320
Dental hygiene/hygienist260372050720450
Dental services and allied professions, other296200010020
Health and medical administrative services809343910441212502030
Health information/medical records technology/technician278221570123060240
Medical insurance specialist/medical biller420507006240
Medical administrative/executive assistant and medical secretary27461650154018660
Health and medical administrative services, other3711014603370581170
Allied health and medical assisting services 901554380521211102330
Medical/clinical assistant5101820502460831740
Occupational therapist assistant132159701210520
Pharmacy technician/assistant133342090017620
Physical therapist assistant23121178019101020
Veterinary/animal health technology/technician/veterinary assistant13916810103012170
Allied health and medical assisting services, other115427083025480
Allied health diagnostic/intervention/treatment professions 8337658706515180720
Emergency medical technology/technician (EMT paramedic)3623730801230200
Medical radiologic technology/science - radiation therapist29640210024303160
Radiologic technology/science - radiographer1991515901260250
Allied health diagnostic/intervention/treatment professions, other534443550449017650
Clinical/medical laboratory science and allied professions25528199012103120
Health/medical preparatory programs11959401460000
Mental and social health services and allied professions273242340850020
Nursing1,02611676707330130270
Nursing/registered nurse (RN, ASN, BSN, MSN)97410874306428011200
Licensed practical/vocational nurse training738550410140
Nursing, other414220710250
Ophthalmic/optometric support services and allied professions486360200130
Rehabilitation and therapeutic professions819620620020
Dietetics and clinical nutrition services6410520100100
Massage therapy/therapeutic massage1771470125032800
Health, other137159001950350
           
Manufacturing, construction, repair, and transportation8798468203710150510
Construction trades3332627508330180
Electrician142711502103140
Construction trades, other2672521907203110
           
Mechanic and repair technologies67855561016560350
Electrical/electronics maintenance and repair technology224111960410660
Heating/AC/ventilation/refrigeration maintenance technology/technician165111410310180
Autobody/collision and repair technology/technician138121190300040
Automobile/automotive mechanics technology/technician4433238507301150
Diesel mechanics technology/technician133151060220080
Aircraft power plant technology/technician427330100010
Avionics maintenance technology/technician281230110020
Mechanic and repair technology/technician, other235261920810080
Precision production4654339001555070
Apparel and textiles1532111301030420
Precision metal working351243150420150
Precision production, other465390200000
Transportation and materials moving123218801022000
Air transportation9918700810200
Transportation and materials moving, other253190210000
           
Marketing 554324010384400390
Marketing227161580282012110
Real estate10951000100030
General merchandising/sales/related marketing operations240921203104110
Fashion marketing914320130025170
Tourism/hospitality marketing operations606400410450
Other specialized merchandising, sales, and marketing operations182120300010
           
Protective services 1,219977710841310001540
Corrections13491110900050
Criminal justice/law enforcement administration332221370273062810
Criminal justice/safety studies363322370365017360
Criminal justice/police science449433830910580
Corrections and criminal justice, other111445054026270
Fire protection and safety technology/technician123141080100000
Fire science/fire-fighting195141770300100
Fire protection, other466380200000
Security and protective services, other755660120010
           
Public, legal, and social services 1,095695580200198801610
Legal professions and studies78947417064138801600
Legal assistant/paralegal6023930405350851160
Legal professions and studies, other30514195019908600
Library science/librarianship393360000000
Theology and religious vocations11702011140000
Public administration and social service professions3723529303571010
Human services, general130510601340110
Community organization and advocacy557420600000
Social work167181370930000
Public administration and social service professions, other549370800000
NOTE: This table shows, for example, that 60 Title IV public 4-year institutions offered associate's degree programs in agriculture and natural resources in 200607. An institution was counted as offering a career/technical education associate's degree program if it awarded an associate's degree in a career/technical field of study.
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), 2006-07 Completions and 2007-08 Institutional Characteristics (IC) data files.

Back Arrow Return Download Excel Excel format (116 KB)

Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.