Skip Navigation
small NCES header image
Back Arrow Return Download Excel Excel format (120 KB)

Table P87. Number of Title IV postsecondary institutions and number of Title IV postsecondary institutions that offered subbaccalaureate certificates in career/technical education programs, by control and level of institution, and major field of study: United States, 2007
Institutions and major field of study Total, all institutions Public Private not-for-profit Private for-profit
4-year 2-year Less than 2-year 4-year 2-year Less than 2-year 4-year 2-year Less than 2-year
Number of institutions, total6,5196481,1322181,524181874878571,385
Number of institutions that offered subbaccalaureate
career/technical education certificates, total
4,3481811,089218317131851847681,375
           
Agriculture and natural resources 4052235023420121
Agriculture, agriculture operations, and related sciences3721832620220121
Agricultural business and management883803200000
Applied horticulture/horticulture operations2491121917020000
Agriculture, other14581284100121
Natural resources/conservation745634200000
           
Business management1,4599484756111161561153106
Business/commerce2031315341530384
Business administration, management and operations73351502105482286018
Accounting and related services9723760829497134910179
Entrepreneurship/entrepreneurial studies220241825711000
Finance11715891601203
Hospitality administration/management21912158311204218
Human resources management/personnel administration120187022200341
Management information systems and services185161251511002106
Business, other1831613411531283
           
Business support1,331468468824153041136105
Administrative assistant and secretarial science, general87126586528413239366
Executive assistant/executive secretary132988321241013
Business/office automation/technology/data entry24061548331152129
Business support, other42815265341488163236
           
Communication and design66139437363973373825
Communication and journalism1751212521700658
Communication and media studies266110900000
Radio, television, and digital communication1052892300018
Communication, journalism, and related programs, other926680700641
Communications technologies33615261279315411
Audiovisual communications technology/technician925705200226
Graphic communications2561020523621432
Communications technology/technician and support services, other300212310003
Design3931526616205230327
Design and visual communications, general493271200862
Commercial and advertising art1657116106227141
Fashion/apparel design372310000112
Interior design105169413201420
Graphic design11738636204103
Design and applied arts, other842684510220
           
Computer and information sciences 1,305547656270162059156103
Computer and information sciences, general3931426292237163228
Computer programming35721280693062210
Data processing and data processing technology/technician167812083033157
Information science/studies867592711441
Computer software and media applications337172467842132416
Computer systems networking and telecommunications4411333016722173123
Computer/information technology services administration and management3401624210191191725
Computer and information sciences and support services, other469202782223610185537
           
Consumer services2,08150760793010846256842
Personal and culinary services 1,7692453168139733251833
Funeral service and mortuary science16290040010
Culinary arts and related services43516307361234251517
Cosmetology and other personal and culinary services1,46711337511239235818
Family and consumer sciences/human sciences 60328510321212936
Child development19971801900002
Child care and support services management203121738000730
Family and consumer sciences/human sciences, other274171200201
Child care provider/assistant268922325112403
Parks, recreation, leisure, and fitness studies13571081700723
           
Education 547393642376411183
Education, general241200100002
Elementary education and teaching211190100000
Kindergarten/preschool education and teaching185110200000
Early childhood education and teaching17971621720000
Teacher assistant/aide13551240420000
Education, other278251271253411181
           
Engineering, architecture and science technologies1,10265789583079226458
Architecture and related services520461200201
Engineering5310232512145
Engineering technologies/technicians1,05358770552467196054
Architectural engineering technology/technician537460000000
Civil engineering technology/technician463421000000
Electrical/electronic engineering technology/technician29117230105114158
Electromechanical instrumentation/maintenance technician13681137211121
Environmental control technology/technician22071681060001316
Industrial production technology/technician202141773401030
Mechanical engineering related technology/technician12291050310112
Construction engineering technology/technician545413111020
Computer engineering technology/technician2341613612110272426
Drafting/design engineering technology/technician61928508359128208
Engineering technology/technician, other205161742811111
Military technology2010000100
Science technology/technician1012951100020
           
Health sciences 2,651971,0002091109853123459502
Health services/allied health/health sciences, general340243100015
Dental support services and allied professions51622246317211084113
Dental assisting/assistant48718225315211083112
Dental hygiene/hygienist295211200000
Dental services and allied professions, other351253000042
Health and medical administrative services1,407365655440141877317286
Health information/medical records technology/technician20013131532072811
Medical insurance specialist/medical biller17802901103104580
Medical administrative/executive assistant and medical secretary460823822439227084
Health and medical administrative services, other93827370333612954212185
Allied health and medical assisting services 1,25621427542192063310331
Medical/clinical assistant96711289381641641266286
Occupational therapist assistant8070010000
Pharmacy technician/assistant440101501243419118120
Physical therapist assistant360211001085
Veterinary/animal health technology/technician/veterinary assistant5322920001154
Allied health and medical assisting services, other20027914434154237
Allied health diagnostic/intervention/treatment professions 89546562463244789555
Emergency medical technology/technician (EMT paramedic)4613138823620326
Medical radiologic technology/science - radiation therapist106846271920193
Radiologic technology/science - radiographer8944805191084
Allied health diagnostic/intervention/treatment professions, other5482332625267758544
Clinical/medical laboratory science and allied professions316141968204463727
Health/medical preparatory programs17271401002
Mental and social health services and allied professions2521621301300019
Nursing1,26541777187194622188273
Nursing/registered nurse (RN, ASN, BSN, MSN)164710105386070
Licensed practical/vocational nurse training977326531658913154438
Nursing, other512133395267954041
Ophthalmic/optometric support services and allied professions373263100103
Rehabilitation and therapeutic professions353220400033
Dietetics and clinical nutrition services412351300000
Massage therapy/therapeutic massage61291098155146171248
Health, other2661315534133532218
           
Manufacturing, construction, repair, and transportation1,30157871120171330981103
Construction trades6992851082651732820
Electrician346112682712132211
Construction trades, other589254377764173911
Mechanic and repair technologies1,06843753107681076866
Electrical/electronics maintenance and repair technology439143364121241425
Heating/AC/ventilation/refrigeration maintenance technology/technician458163344323442131
Autobody/collision and repair technology/technician35815275493000133
Automobile/automotive mechanics technology/technician724325587643212523
Diesel mechanics technology/technician22810169261000175
Aircraft power plant technology/technician665523000060
Avionics maintenance technology/technician251210000030
Mechanic and repair technology/technician, other464163554445402115
Precision production830376638386101616
Apparel and textiles181101548530001
Precision metal working75932611813291614
Precision production, other844697012001
Transportation and materials moving2629194173372324
Air transportation433350000203
Transportation and materials moving, other2236163173370321
           
Marketing 474303881116336134
Marketing125171001510100
Real estate17091522200131
General merchandising/sales/related marketing operations24572185522330
Fashion marketing271192100031
Tourism/hospitality marketing operations605402211252
Other specialized merchandising, sales, and marketing operations253210100000
           
Protective services 71636557292570123911
Corrections13181132700010
Criminal justice/law enforcement administration8464424003232
Criminal justice/safety studies1216990610081
Criminal justice/police science3501930219430003
Corrections and criminal justice, other924634310953
Fire protection and safety technology/technician592551100000
Fire science/fire-fighting193111738100000
Fire protection, other432372100100
Security and protective services, other1047811720222
           
Public, legal, and social services 752333711014893358657
Legal professions and studies53221278104131358657
Legal assistant/paralegal3211417324030203930
Legal professions and studies, other292121578511166230
Library science/librarianship351330100000
Theology and religious vocations1050209841000
Public administration and social service professions1901515801331000
Human services, general854780030000
Community organization and advocacy201110701000
Social work451400310000
Public administration and social service professions, other579420600000
NOTE: This table shows, for example, that 22 Title IV public 4-year institutions offered subbaccalaureate certificate programs in agriculture and natural resources in 200607. An institution was counted as offering a career/technical education certificate program if it awarded a subbaccalaureate certificate in a career/technical field of study.
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), 2006-07 Completions and 2007-08 Institutional Characteristics (IC) data files.

Back Arrow Return Download Excel Excel format (120 KB)

Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.