Skip Navigation
small NCES header image
Back Arrow Return Download Excel Excel format (120 KB)

 
Table P86. Number of Title IV postsecondary institutions and number of Title IV postsecondary institutions that offered subbaccalaureate career/technical education programs, by control and level of institution, and major field of study: United States, 2007
Institutions and major field of study Total, all institutions Public Private not-for-profit Private for-profit
4-year 2-year Less than 2-year 4-year 2-year Less than 2-year 4-year 2-year Less than 2-year
Number of institutions, total6,5196481,1322181,524181874878571,385
Number of institutions that offered subbaccalaureate
career/technical education programs, total
5,0512941,115218595164853598461,375
          
Agriculture and natural resources 62567490233190221
Agriculture, agriculture operations, and related sciences52754427201740221
Agricultural business and management177151543410000
Applied horticulture/horticulture operations3182726617620000
Agriculture, other2723321641220221
Natural resources/conservation2122216541560000
           
Business management2,1951831,020563293415178274106
Business/commerce5437234948210012104
Business administration, management and operations1,5391067951023524214720218
Accounting and related services1,4157079929119171311917079
Entrepreneurship/entrepreneurial studies2732721451841400
Finance2252216612421423
Hospitality administration/management377282453375017348
Human resources management/personnel administration19323962411013161
Management information systems and services3333421815291010206
Business, other293261891335116193
           
Business support1,532829278847203060173105
Administrative assistant and secretarial science, general1,0915570352289134112466
Executive assistant/executive secretary231161493143262513
Business/office automation/technology/data entry294121868831192829
Business support, other45722278341688193636
           
Communication and design1,11577644361121431257925
Communication and journalism38730266254501488
Communication and media studies1561510403240100
Radio, television, and digital communication15051202800348
Communication, journalism, and related programs, other20413152023101041
Communications technologies48930360272151221211
Audiovisual communications technology/technician17913131511101026
Graphic communications335182572383112112
Communications technology/technician and support services, other592442410213
Design73643420165672115707
Design and visual communications, general127664140035152
Commercial and advertising art3342521410252225301
Fashion/apparel design7623605102192
Interior design19571064293029170
Graphic design25461373203054283
Design and applied arts, other1401192411201550
           
Computer and information sciences 1,951115938621552920262267103
Computer and information sciences, general73847443973107655628
Computer programming5974242562640404410
Data processing and data processing technology/technician22217147817135177
Information science/studies20132123221211091
Computer software and media applications55324292716521137816
Computer systems networking and telecommunications726224211620321269323
Computer/information technology services administration and management47724302102531266125
Computer and information sciences and support services, other696354092252810408337
           
Consumer services2,29990853797318861275842
Personal and culinary services 1,87940578683012744267833
Funeral service and mortuary science629400360130
Culinary arts and related services52329349362644352317
Cosmetology and other personal and culinary services1,48113343511239241818
Family and consumer sciences/human sciences 762636113227421166
Child development2521921211710002
Child care and support services management297252488300940
Family and consumer sciences/human sciences, other4362211100201
Child care provider/assistant3282326025632423
Parks, recreation, leisure, and fitness studies30819236127301093
           
Education 99284658212020451683
Education, general1631112501930212
Elementary education and teaching1821315101350000
Kindergarten/preschool education and teaching75154901010000
Early childhood education and teaching3442325814890140
Teacher assistant/aide2361320101740100
Education, other509483131409411281
           
Engineering, architecture and science technologies1,623151962586818915114858
Architecture and related services959771400211
Engineering389303022213212125
Engineering technologies/technicians1,531145923554714714414254
Architectural engineering technology/technician12624950410200
Civil engineering technology/technician159271281300000
Electrical/electronic engineering technology/technician7267845010263192588
Electromechanical instrumentation/maintenance technician250272017621231
Environmental control technology/technician309222241090032516
Industrial production technology/technician370453053811250
Mechanical engineering related technology/technician2764820501620212
Construction engineering technology/technician10119713321020
Computer engineering technology/technician37734214121742254326
Drafting/design engineering technology/technician9086261735184290728
Engineering technology/technician, other3565727821121311
Military technology6140000100
Science technology/technician216241801720020
           
Health sciences 3,0811931,07220921712653215494502
Health services/allied health/health sciences, general7824831330225
Dental support services and allied professions666503483114311195113
Dental assisting/assistant50018226316311093112
Dental hygiene/hygienist277422141920450
Dental services and allied professions, other517333010052
Health and medical administrative services1,6544764254642018152371286
Health information/medical records technology/technician3732421151340624311
Medical insurance specialist/medical biller19303301103145280
Medical administrative/executive assistant and medical secretary584112972216692811184
Health and medical administrative services, other1,08132408335516987256185
Allied health and medical assisting services 1,6646060454581820137382331
Medical/clinical assistant1,173233493827816100326286
Occupational therapist assistant1371510101220520
Pharmacy technician/assistant491101561293432145120
Physical therapist assistant257211891191110105
Veterinary/animal health technology/technician/veterinary assistant17617982103012304
Allied health and medical assisting services, other281698141154347237
Allied health diagnostic/intervention/treatment professions 1,2239273746785372013555
Emergency medical technology/technician (EMT paramedic)60247501231640326
Medical radiologic technology/science - radiation therapist359452242292223293
Radiologic technology/science - radiographer249191720162412114
Allied health diagnostic/intervention/treatment professions, other8075446725561371912244
Clinical/medical laboratory science and allied professions488403228285494527
Health/medical preparatory programs13269811861002
Mental and social health services and allied professions3613229401950029
Nursing1,651124973187856922289073
Nursing/registered nurse (RN, ASN, BSN, MSN)1,03911075206865611270
Licensed practical/vocational nurse training99339657165101013154638
Nursing, other5421735752127964141
Ophthalmic/optometric support services and allied professions699473300133
Rehabilitation and therapeutic professions10412730920053
Dietetics and clinical nutrition services8411681300100
Massage therapy/therapeutic massage64991208176154186248
Health, other3642621334307562518
           
Manufacturing, construction, repair, and transportation1,450969311204218301892103
Construction trades75637549821081733020
Electrician377122952723132311
Construction trades, other6453447177961731711
           
Mechanic and repair technologies1,17163810107161110117766
Electrical/electronics maintenance and repair technology492163764152281725
Heating/AC/ventilation/refrigeration maintenance technology/technician487193584333442231
Autobody/collision and repair technology/technician38320295493000133
Automobile/automotive mechanics technology/technician799446117675213023
Diesel mechanics technology/technician26618195262200185
Aircraft power plant technology/technician779583100060
Avionics maintenance technology/technician412330110040
Mechanic and repair technology/technician, other531323994485402415
Precision production92456717831891051016
Apparel and textiles2542719481350421
Precision metal working79837640815391814
Precision production, other1076887212001
Transportation and materials moving326262311711473324
Air transportation11020750810303
Transportation and materials moving, other2308168173370321
           
Marketing 7214751211516344434
Marketing270251851323013110
Real estate190121672300141
General merchandising/sales/related marketing operations3351428558326120
Fashion marketing1065402140025191
Tourism/hospitality marketing operations859542411482
Other specialized merchandising, sales, and marketing operations375270400010
           
Protective services 1,345107817299215010317111
Corrections2091617521000060
Criminal justice/law enforcement administration366261502283064912
Criminal justice/safety studies385352490395017391
Criminal justice/police science58854485191130583
Corrections and criminal justice, other189898485032313
Fire protection and safety technology/technician139161211100000
Fire science/fire-fighting268202368300100
Fire protection, other798652300100
Security and protective services, other140101111830232
           
Public, legal, and social services 1,33681618102642239618557
Legal professions and studies9675347510781319618457
Legal assistant/paralegal68643327269508512530
Legal professions and studies, other4692026182091219930
Library science/librarianship503460100000
Theology and religious vocations16804015761000
Public administration and social service professions4194532104281110
Human services, general149812101350110
Community organization and advocacy6474601001000
Social work1781914401140000
Public administration and social service professions, other89166001300000
           
NOTE: This table shows, for example, that 67 Title IV public 4-year institutions offered subbaccalaureate programs in agriculture and natural resources in 200607. An institution was counted as offering a career/technical education program if it awarded a subbaccalaureate credential in a career/technical field of study.
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), 2006-07 Completions and 2007-08 Institutional Characteristics (IC) data files.

Back Arrow Return Download Excel Excel format (120 KB)

Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.