Skip Navigation
small NCES header image
Youth Indicators, 2005: Trends in the Well-Being of American Youth

Indicator 7: Timing of Parenthood

 Back to Indicator Excel Format Download Excel (19 KB) Excel Format Download Excel(se) (19 KB)
Table 7. Percentage distribution of 1988 male and female eighth-graders, by timing of parenthood and selected individual characteristics: 2000
 FemaleMale
CharacteristicTotalNo childChild in high school1Child after high school2TotalNo childChild in high school1Child after high school2
Highest level of educational attainment, 2000
 Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
High school dropout7.15.429.46.58.76.235.49.6
High school completion14.411.313.619.919.213.026.130.2
Some college30.023.943.038.230.132.118.638.3
Earned certificate or license9.88.08.013.58.65.711.47.9
Earned associate's degree6.97.03.87.46.67.24.94.9
Earned bachelor's degree or higher32.344.42.214.626.935.83.69.1
Employment status, 2000
 Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Not working19.214.819.726.97.98.310.57.4
Working part time11.710.65.916.37.18.75.74.0
Working full time69.174.774.456.885.083.083.988.5
Marital status, 2000
 Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Not married47.056.528.528.760.771.441.829.2
Married53.043.571.571.339.328.658.270.8
1Also includes eighth-grade students.
2Child born between June 1992 (graduation date for most students) and 2000.
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, National Education Longitudinal Study of 1988 (NELS:88/2000), 'Fourth Follow-up, 2000,' unpublished data.

 Back to Indicator Excel Format Download Excel (19 KB) Excel Format Download Excel(se) (19 KB)
Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.
National Center for Education Statistics - http://nces.ed.gov
U.S. Department of Education