Skip Navigation
small NCES header image
Youth Indicators, 2005: Trends in the Well-Being of American Youth

Indicator 39: Spending of Households

 Back to Indicator Excel Format Download Excel (24 KB) Excel Format Download Excel(se) (25 KB)
Table 39. Average annual expenditures of households, by age of head of household and type of expense: Various years, 1984 to 2001
 Percent of expenditures
 Annual expenditures per household, 2001All agesUnder 251
ExpenditureAll agesUnder 25119841990199720011984199019972001
  Total annual expenditure$39,518$23,526100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Food5,3213,72415.015.113.813.515.516.715.415.8
 Food at home3,0861,8579.08.88.37.87.87.88.57.9
 Food away from home2,2351,8676.06.45.55.77.78.96.97.9
Alcoholic beverages3493791.31.00.90.92.01.91.41.6
Housing213,0117,58530.431.332.432.927.929.331.832.2
 Shelter7,6024,86215.917.718.219.216.918.319.820.7
 Utilities, fuels and public services2,7671,3697.56.76.97.05.35.55.95.8
 Household operations6762371.41.61.61.70.90.91.01.0
 Housekeeping supplies5092151.41.41.31.31.01.10.90.9
 Household furnishings and equipment1,4589024.23.94.33.73.73.64.13.8
Apparel and services1,7431,1976.05.75.04.47.06.36.85.1
 Males4232931.61.41.21.11.81.91.51.2
 Females6773952.42.42.01.72.51.92.51.7
 Children under 2 years old811030.20.20.20.20.40.50.60.4
 Footwear3022030.80.80.90.80.90.61.40.9
 Other apparel products and services2592021.00.90.70.72.21.40.80.9
Transportation7,6334,83419.618.118.519.324.621.220.220.5
Health care2,1825304.85.25.35.52.82.42.32.3
Entertainment1,9531,1524.85.05.24.94.95.05.74.9
Personal care4853071.31.31.51.21.21.31.61.3
Reading materials141600.60.50.50.40.50.50.30.3
Education6481,5111.41.41.61.64.24.96.06.4
Tobacco and smoking supplies3082651.01.00.80.81.21.31.11.1
Miscellaneous7503192.12.32.41.91.82.31.51.4
Cash contributions31,2582683.22.92.93.20.80.90.91.1
Personal insurance and pensions3,7371,3958.69.19.39.55.85.95.15.9
1The age of the reference person, designated as head of household. The reference person is the first member mentioned by the respondent when asked to, 'Start with the name of the person or one of the persons who owns or rents the home.' It is with respect to this person that the relationship of other household members is determined.
2For owned dwellings, includes interest on mortgages, interest on home equity loans and lines of credit, property taxes and insurance, refinancing and prepayment charges, ground rent, expenses for property management and security, homeowners’ insurance, fire insurance and extended coverage, expenses for repairs and maintenance contracted out, and expenses of materials for owner-performed repairs. For rented dwellings, includes rent paid for dwellings, rent received as pay, parking fees, maintenance, and other expenses.
3Includes cash contributed to persons or organizations outside the consumer unit, including alimony and child support payments; care of students away from home; and contributions to religious, educational, charitable, or political organizations.
NOTE: Detail may not sum to totals because of rounding.
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey: Integrated Survey, 1984, 1990, 1997, and 2001.

 Back to Indicator Excel Format Download Excel (24 KB) Excel Format Download Excel(se) (25 KB)
Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.
National Center for Education Statistics - http://nces.ed.gov
U.S. Department of Education