Skip Navigation
small NCES header image
Youth Indicators, 2005: Trends in the Well-Being of American Youth

Indicator 36: Community Affairs and Volunteer Work

 Back to Indicator Excel Format Download Excel (19 KB) Excel Format Download Excel(se) (23 KB)
Table 36. Percentage of high school seniors who participated in community affairs or volunteer work, by sex, race, and frequency of participation: Various years, 1980 to 2001
Participation19801984198819921994199619971998199920002001
All students
 At least once or twice a month23.924.122.326.728.029.232.330.531.032.733.9
  Almost every day2.52.62.62.83.22.83.33.13.03.23.3
  At least once a week7.47.46.37.47.68.19.48.48.410.310.4
  Once or twice a month14.014.113.416.517.218.319.619.019.619.220.2
 A few times a year45.244.945.441.744.845.043.345.444.344.942.7
 Never30.931.032.331.627.225.724.324.224.622.423.3
Males
 At least once or twice a month23.322.819.524.125.221.628.323.728.324.328.2
  Almost every day2.43.11.92.62.72.72.62.21.51.92.7
  At least once a week7.36.55.37.36.95.76.46.37.56.77.7
  Once or twice a month13.613.212.314.215.613.219.315.219.315.717.8
 A few times a year44.240.143.941.443.347.442.446.143.146.842.6
 Never32.637.236.534.531.431.029.330.228.628.929.2
Females
 At least once or twice a month24.925.724.729.730.736.437.237.133.641.038.8
  Almost every day2.62.03.13.03.42.74.23.74.04.54.2
  At least once a week7.38.37.27.58.510.312.110.19.713.912.5
  Once or twice a month15.015.414.419.218.823.420.923.319.922.622.1
 A few times a year46.649.847.442.446.343.244.244.746.543.144.5
 Never28.624.427.927.923.020.418.718.119.915.816.7
White, non-Hispanic
 At least once or twice a month24.023.622.028.127.630.133.130.032.133.334.7
  Almost every day2.22.32.62.62.92.73.32.82.42.53.5
  At least once a week7.06.55.67.97.57.88.87.37.710.010.4
  Once or twice a month14.814.813.817.617.219.621.019.922.020.820.8
 A few times a year47.346.146.542.647.545.845.045.245.645.644.8
 Never28.730.331.529.424.924.121.824.722.221.020.5
Black, non-Hispanic
 At least once or twice a month26.026.726.426.230.829.434.430.130.926.936.1
  Almost every day3.94.13.03.54.92.83.72.65.85.62.8
  At least once a week8.910.18.95.98.78.513.99.99.49.611.7
  Once or twice a month13.212.514.516.817.218.116.817.615.711.721.6
 A few times a year37.443.041.637.035.741.041.049.242.647.536.5
 Never36.530.332.036.833.629.624.520.726.625.627.4
NOTE: The response rate for this survey does not meet NCES statistical standards. Detail may not sum to totals because of rounding.
SOURCE: University of Michigan, Institute for Social Research, Monitoring the Future, various years.

 Back to Indicator Excel Format Download Excel (19 KB) Excel Format Download Excel(se) (23 KB)
Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.
National Center for Education Statistics - http://nces.ed.gov
U.S. Department of Education