Skip Navigation
small NCES header image
Youth Indicators, 2005: Trends in the Well-Being of American Youth

Indicator 3: Living Arrangements of Young Adults

 Back to Indicator Excel Format Download Excel (20 KB) Excel Format Download Excel(se) (23 KB)
Table 3. Living arrangements of 18- to 24-year-olds, by sex: Various years, 1960 to 2003
Living arrangement of
18- to 24-year-olds
1960197019801990199520002003
 Number (in thousands)
  Total14,71822,35729,12225,31025,15826,53227,404
 Child of householder16,33310,58214,09113,36713,22413,82313,898
 Family householder or spouse6,1868,4708,4085,6315,2525,0655,082
 Nonfamily householder23541,0662,7762,2522,3462,4983,049
 Other31,8452,2393,8484,0604,3365,1455,375
Male684210,39814,27812,45012,54513,29113,811
 Child of householder13,5835,6417,7557,2327,3287,5937,613
 Family householder or spouse2,1603,1193,0411,8381,6841,6691,788
 Nonfamily householder21825631,5811,2281,2461,2791,507
 Other39171,0751,9022,1522,2872,7492,906
Female7,87611,95914,84412,86012,61313,24213,592
 Child of householder12,7504,9416,3366,1355,8966,2326,286
 Family householder or spouse4,0265,3515,3673,7933,5683,3963,294
 Nonfamily householder21725031,1951,0241,1001,2191,541
 Other39281,1641,9461,9082,0492,3962,471
 Percentage distribution
  Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
 Child of householder143.047.348.452.852.652.150.7
 Family householder or spouse42.037.928.922.220.919.118.5
 Nonfamily householder22.44.89.58.99.39.411.1
 Other312.510.013.216.017.219.419.6
Male100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
 Child of householder152.454.354.358.158.457.155.1
 Family householder or spouse31.630.021.314.813.412.612.9
 Nonfamily householder22.75.411.19.99.99.610.9
 Other313.410.313.317.318.220.721.0
Female100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
 Child of householder134.941.342.747.746.747.146.2
 Family householder or spouse51.144.736.229.528.325.624.2
 Nonfamily householder22.24.28.18.08.79.211.3
 Other311.89.713.114.816.218.118.2
1Child of householder includes unmarried college students living in dormitories.
2A nonfamily householder is an unmarried person maintaining a household while living alone or with nonrelatives.
3Includes roomers, boarders, paid employees, nonrelatives, and relatives sharing a household but not classified as the householder.
NOTE: A householder is defined as the person (or one of the persons) in whose name the housing unit is owned or rented. There can only be one householder per household. See Glossary for additional clarification of terms. This table excludes inmates of institutions and military personnel living in barracks. Detail may not sum to totals because of rounding.
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Commerce, Census Bureau, Current Population Reports, Series P-20, Marital Status and Living Arrangements, various years; America's Families and Living Arrangements, various years.

 Back to Indicator Excel Format Download Excel (20 KB) Excel Format Download Excel(se) (23 KB)
Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.
National Center for Education Statistics - http://nces.ed.gov
U.S. Department of Education