Skip Navigation
small NCES header image
Youth Indicators, 2005: Trends in the Well-Being of American Youth

Indicator 23: International Higher Education Enrollment

 Back to Indicator Excel Format Download Excel (18 KB)
Table 23. Enrollment of 18- to 29-year-olds in higher education as a percentage of all 18-to 29-year-olds, by country: 1994, 1999, and 2001
 199419992001
CountryTotalTotal18 to 24 years old25 to 29 years oldTotal18 to 24 years old25 to 29 years old
Canada241724719278
France181930520315
Germany113141512141512
Italy11623916239
United Kingdom2121522615226
United States24253611273612
— Not available.
1Data on doctoral students are missing for 1999 and 2001.
2The United Kingdom includes England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, and Wales.
NOTE: These countries were selected for comparison because they are relatively similar to the United States in their economic development and because they are among the Group of Seven (G-7) countries. Higher education refers to International Standard Classification of Education (ISCED) level 5A (academic higher eduation–first stage), 5B (technical and vocational higher education), and 6 (academic higher education-second stage/doctoral studies).
SOURCE: Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), Education Database, 2001, unpublished data, and U.S. Department of Commerce, Census Bureau, Current Population Survey (CPS), October, various years, unpublished tabulations.

 Back to Indicator Excel Format Download Excel (18 KB)
Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.
National Center for Education Statistics - http://nces.ed.gov
U.S. Department of Education