Skip Navigation
small NCES header image
Youth Indicators, 2005: Trends in the Well-Being of American Youth

Indicator 17: International Mathematics and Science Achievement

 Back to Indicator Excel Format Download Excel (20 KB) Excel Format Download Excel(se) (20 KB)
Table 17. Average scores on mathematics and science literacy assessments among 15-year-old students in selected countries, by sex: 2003
 Mathematics literacyScience literacy
NationAverage scoreMaleFemaleAverage scoreMaleFemale
OECD total1489494484496499493
 Australia524527522525525525
 Austria506509502491490492
 Belgium529533525509509509
 Canada532541530519527516
 Czech Republic516524509523526520
 Denmark514523506475484467
 Finland544548541548545551
 France511515507511511511
 Germany503508499502506500
 Greece445455436481487475
 Hungary490494486503503504
 Iceland515508523495490500
 Ireland503510495505506504
 Italy466475457486490484
 Japan534539530548550546
 Korea542552528538546527
 Luxembourg493502485483489477
 Mexico385391380405410400
 Netherlands538540535524527522
 New Zealand523531516521529513
 Norway495498492484485483
 Poland490493487498501494
 Portugal466472460468471465
 Slovak Republic498507489495502487
 Spain485490481487489485
 Sweden509512506506509504
 Switzerland527535518513518508
 Turkey423430415434434434
 United Kingdom2
 United States483486480491494489
Not available.
1Refers to the average for OECD countries as a single entity, to which each country contributes in proportion to the number of 15-year-olds enrolled in its schools.
2Response rates too low to ensure comparability.
NOTE: The scale range for the PISA assessment is from 0 to 1000. The scale was designed to have an average score of 500 points, with approximately two-thirds of students achieving between 400 and 600 points.
SOURCE: Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD). (2004). Learning for Tomorrow's World: First Results from the OECD Programme for International Student Assessment (PISA) 2003.

 Back to Indicator Excel Format Download Excel (20 KB) Excel Format Download Excel(se) (20 KB)
Would you like to help us improve our products and website by taking a short survey?

YES, I would like to take the survey

or

No Thanks

The survey consists of a few short questions and takes less than one minute to complete.
National Center for Education Statistics - http://nces.ed.gov
U.S. Department of Education